Mitsubishi FX-10 1997, Oval Machining
Close
Login to Your Account
Results 1 to 6 of 6
  1. #1
    Join Date
    Oct 2019
    Country
    CANADA
    State/Province
    Quebec
    Posts
    13
    Post Thanks / Like
    Likes (Given)
    4
    Likes (Received)
    0

    Default Mitsubishi FX-10 1997, Oval Machining

    hi, I have a problem with the calibration of the X and Y axes. I cut a circle and I have 0.003" of oval ..... how i fix this problem? (2.202" to 2.205")

    Thanks

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Oct 2015
    Country
    UNITED STATES
    State/Province
    California
    Posts
    100
    Post Thanks / Like
    Likes (Given)
    131
    Likes (Received)
    11

    Default

    Just curious, does it have taper?

    Tvalen1432

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Oct 2019
    Country
    CANADA
    State/Province
    Quebec
    Posts
    13
    Post Thanks / Like
    Likes (Given)
    4
    Likes (Received)
    0

    Default

    no, a straight cut.

    Jeff

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Feb 2014
    Location
    MN
    Posts
    36
    Post Thanks / Like
    Likes (Given)
    0
    Likes (Received)
    5

    Default

    Most likely worn ball screws, you can try doing it at a different position on the travel, if it is mechanical backlash it is the ball screws (may be better in a different location) or thrust bearings (same in diff loc) ,not uncommon on a machine that old.

    The machine does have (ball screw) pitch error compensation but the error may be to large to comp out and you would need to hire a service engineer to either laser or ball-bar test to calculate.

  5. Likes tvalenzuela1432, Jeff247 liked this post
  6. #5
    Join Date
    Oct 2015
    Country
    UNITED STATES
    State/Province
    California
    Posts
    100
    Post Thanks / Like
    Likes (Given)
    131
    Likes (Received)
    11

    Default

    So you are saying it is possible for the machine to machine the same shape differently from one location to the other on the table? So if I have an old one like this then maybe I should try to use the other side of the table than what I usually use to avoid this? Or once the ball screws are worn out the machine will machine that way period? Just verifying so in case this occurs to me later on.

  7. #6
    Join Date
    Jul 2020
    Country
    SPAIN
    Posts
    19
    Post Thanks / Like
    Likes (Given)
    0
    Likes (Received)
    4

    Default

    Hi Tvalenzuela1432,

    To be sure, you can do a cutting test just by doing a punch of 10x10 and 20mm thickness, measure between faces with a palmer and if the difference is below 0.008mm should be OK. That means that geometrically machine is fine, but if you repeat the test on another place of the table the results can be different and the ballscrew could be more damaged in one side more that another. Just take the place in the table that goes better.
    If you want to solve your problem you must decrease the offset in 0.0015, because the offset is radial. With this the wire would go near from the workpiece and do it bigger, just do ALL the entire program rough and skim because it seems to be few microns but could be contact.

    Regards.


Tags for this Thread

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •