need advice for cutting 200mm thick parts
Close
Login to Your Account
Results 1 to 2 of 2
  1. #1
    Join Date
    Apr 2013
    Location
    south australia
    Posts
    70
    Post Thanks / Like
    Likes (Given)
    21
    Likes (Received)
    12

    Default need advice for cutting 200mm thick parts

    I have a batch of parts to cut on a sodick WEDM with mk21 control using .25mm wire. The parts are 200mm tall and are about 25X16mm. It cut really good for the first 25mm at a speed of .45mm/min. After breaking the wire 3 times I turned down the settings and now get 5-20mins of cutting before the wire breaks. I have noticed that it will move a bit, then the voltage goes down, it stops moving, then the voltage goes back up and it starts moving again. I really need to get this to cut reliably so i can leave it overnight, and get my parts done by the deadline. Any ideas? Should I be using a thicker wire for taller parts? Thanks in advance.

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Aug 2006
    Location
    greensboro,northcarolina
    Posts
    2,145
    Post Thanks / Like
    Likes (Given)
    108
    Likes (Received)
    400

    Default

    Yes, .012" (.03mm) wire for that thickness will see a big difference in speed and reliability. We go to bigger wire on anything over 100mm thick. You will need different settings, guides, possibly rollers and contacts. Well worth it if you do a lot of this kind of work.


Tags for this Thread

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •