Is it possible to achieve 0.02(mm) tolerance when cut thin tube with wire EDM ? - Page 2
Close
Login to Your Account
Page 2 of 2 FirstFirst 12
Results 21 to 23 of 23
  1. #21
    Join Date
    Dec 2004
    Location
    uk
    Posts
    12,684
    Post Thanks / Like
    Likes (Given)
    3608
    Likes (Received)
    5724

    Default

    Any competant pipe bender should be able to hit that tolerance pretty easy, theres no need for pipe waste either, you just bend a long stick of bends cutting them off using the straight on one to bend the next. May lose a couple of inches on the first - last piece depending on how you do it but that loss is nothing compared to what your spending on EDM cutting.

    The whole segmented pipe thing is how hacks do it the flow through theres going to be terrible. Yeah it looks nice and has been shown on more than a few bike shows on tv, but its a real hack way of forming pipe into curves.

    If you insist on the tube segment approach, google laser tube cutting, will let you hit your tolerance stack up just fine using implex's approachand costs but a fraction of EDM'ing them. Its seriously fast too.

  2. #22
    Join Date
    May 2016
    Country
    VIET NAM
    Posts
    127
    Post Thanks / Like
    Likes (Given)
    20
    Likes (Received)
    12

    Default


    I have tried with laser cutting..and the tube is distorted because of clamping chuck

  3. #23
    Join Date
    Feb 2007
    Location
    Angleton, Texas
    Posts
    1,768
    Post Thanks / Like
    Likes (Given)
    938
    Likes (Received)
    528

    Default

    If this is just a visual esthetic thing, why can't you us a mandrel ent tube and program your welder to "weld" the tube wherever you want?

    This should give you the visual effect you want with the superior flow of the mandrel bent tube.

    Ditching the tube section approach would also allow you to "weld" visual effects and designs that any of your competition using the tube section approach cannot.


Tags for this Thread

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •