Symmetry of wire EDM cut faces
Close
Login to Your Account
Likes Likes:  0
Results 1 to 5 of 5
  1. #1
    Join Date
    Jan 2020
    Country
    UNITED STATES
    State/Province
    Pennsylvania
    Posts
    2
    Post Thanks / Like
    Likes (Given)
    0
    Likes (Received)
    0

    Default Symmetry of wire EDM cut faces

    Sorry if this is a very basic question, but I have no experience with the wire EDM process.

    In making a wire EDM cut would the "kerf" width be equivalent on each side of the wire as it cuts - would the thickness of the recast layer on each opposing cut face be equal thickness. If symmetric in general or straight cuts, would these attributes become asymmetric around radius or curve cuts.
    Application I'm considering is 403 SS, about 1.5 inches thick.
    thanks.

  2. #2
    Join Date
    May 2011
    Country
    UNITED STATES
    State/Province
    New Jersey
    Posts
    2,588
    Post Thanks / Like
    Likes (Given)
    236
    Likes (Received)
    1401

    Default

    The meet will be the wire size plus overburn. As long as the wire tension is correct and the flushing is set correct the width should stay the same. As for recast, I usually get .001 consistently but never measured both sides. This is dependent on your power settings.

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Jan 2020
    Country
    UNITED STATES
    State/Province
    Pennsylvania
    Posts
    2
    Post Thanks / Like
    Likes (Given)
    0
    Likes (Received)
    0

    Default

    Thanks for the quick reply!

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Oct 2018
    Country
    UNITED STATES
    State/Province
    Oregon
    Posts
    61
    Post Thanks / Like
    Likes (Given)
    8
    Likes (Received)
    20

    Default

    The wire always offsets itself in any proper program to be on the waste side of your part, other then that all faces of the cut are exactly the same.

    Modern spark generators and settings along with repeated finishing passes can reduce or eliminate most recast issues.

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Aug 2005
    Location
    CT
    Posts
    8,003
    Post Thanks / Like
    Likes (Given)
    376
    Likes (Received)
    2008

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Roborules45 View Post
    If symmetric in general or straight cuts, would these attributes become asymmetric around radius or curve cuts.
    Application I'm considering is 403 SS, about 1.5 inches thick.
    thanks.
    Without knowing what you are after exactly, the answer is no, the cut isn't exactly symmetrical ( well, symmetry is not the correct word but I'm going along with your description )
    Basically, if you cut a 1" radius ( assuming no radius compensation on the toolpath ), one side of the wire will have an appr. 1.007R, while the other is appro .993R.

    Recast and all other surface characteristics will - for all intents and purposes - be virtually identical.
    But, just a curious question: Why are you concerned about recast?


Tags for this Thread

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •