Wire EDM barreling
Close
Login to Your Account
Results 1 to 4 of 4
  1. #1
    Join Date
    Jan 2020
    Country
    UNITED STATES
    State/Province
    North Carolina
    Posts
    1
    Post Thanks / Like
    Likes (Given)
    0
    Likes (Received)
    0

    Default Wire EDM barreling

    Looking for information on how to reduce the barreling effect while cutting with wire EDM.

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Aug 2006
    Location
    greensboro,northcarolina
    Posts
    2,389
    Post Thanks / Like
    Likes (Given)
    150
    Likes (Received)
    585

    Default

    Wire tension correct? Wire speed? What height and what tolerance are you trying to achieve? How may passes are you using, what size wire? They all will have an effect.

  3. Likes Zahnrad Kopf liked this post
  4. #3
    Join Date
    Apr 2008
    Location
    Auburn Hills, MI
    Posts
    246
    Post Thanks / Like
    Likes (Given)
    37
    Likes (Received)
    58

    Default

    dschrech,

    Is this the type or error you are seeing? Please see the attached picture.

    - Brianwire-edm-error.jpg

  5. #4
    Join Date
    Aug 2010
    Location
    New England
    Posts
    277
    Post Thanks / Like
    Likes (Given)
    0
    Likes (Received)
    32

    Default

    What machine? part material? part thickness? wire? how much error? number of passes?


Tags for this Thread

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •