Wire EDM HAZ
Close
Login to Your Account
Results 1 to 5 of 5

Thread: Wire EDM HAZ

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Dec 2011
    Country
    UNITED STATES
    State/Province
    Texas
    Posts
    307
    Post Thanks / Like
    Likes (Given)
    43
    Likes (Received)
    122

    Default Wire EDM HAZ

    If I were to wire EDM HRC62 tool steel, will the EDM'd surfaces still be at HRC62 when I'm done?

    The application involves sliding components where a tight fit and wear resistance are very important. If I can EDM these surfaces rather than hard mill, it will make life much easier.

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Jun 2002
    Country
    CANADA
    State/Province
    British Columbia
    Posts
    2,517
    Post Thanks / Like
    Likes (Given)
    0
    Likes (Received)
    1903

    Default

    Hi Radar987:
    The HAZ with a modern machine will be microns.
    You should be good.
    What kind of tool steel?
    D2 has been used for punch dies forever and has been successfully wire cut for decades so I can't see a problem.
    Powdered metal appears to react poorly to wire EDM but stock made from cast and hot rolled or forged billets seems to work just fine.
    There was a recent thread on the subject on PM.

    Cheers

    Marcus
    Implant Mechanix • Design & Innovation > HOME
    Vancouver Wire EDM -- Wire EDM Machining

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Dec 2011
    Country
    UNITED STATES
    State/Province
    Texas
    Posts
    307
    Post Thanks / Like
    Likes (Given)
    43
    Likes (Received)
    122

    Default

    Thanks. Sounds like it should be a nonissue.

    Most likely it will be D2 tool steel, although also considering A2.

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Sep 2015
    Country
    UNITED STATES
    State/Province
    Tennessee
    Posts
    498
    Post Thanks / Like
    Likes (Given)
    248
    Likes (Received)
    385

    Default

    We have wire burnt A2, D2, CPM 10V, DC 53, etc. in a hardened state for tooling. Never have had an issue. Burn away.

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Jun 2002
    Country
    CANADA
    State/Province
    British Columbia
    Posts
    2,517
    Post Thanks / Like
    Likes (Given)
    0
    Likes (Received)
    1903

    Default

    Hi again Radar987:
    When I was an apprentice moldmaker, I was taught that a principle to apply whenever possible was to use two different steels of different hardnesses if the components were going to rub against one another especially if no grease was permitted and high contact pressures were anticipated.

    By that logic, can you make one half out of D-2 at 63 RC and the other half of A-2 at 60 RC?
    Either that or nitride one of the halves to make it even harder.
    Since D-2 is more wear resistant then A-2, I would nitride the A-2 and conventionally harden the D-2.
    Be aware though, that nitriding will sometimes make the part swell a bit.

    Cheers

    Marcus
    Implant Mechanix • Design & Innovation > HOME
    Vancouver Wire EDM -- Wire EDM Machining

  6. Likes tvalenzuela1432 liked this post

Tags for this Thread

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •