Wire EDM Slot tapers top to bottom.
Close
Login to Your Account
Results 1 to 11 of 11
  1. #1
    Join Date
    Oct 2018
    Country
    UNITED STATES
    State/Province
    Oregon
    Posts
    4
    Post Thanks / Like
    Likes (Given)
    0
    Likes (Received)
    0

    Default Wire EDM Slot tapers top to bottom.

    Hello,

    I am new to wire EDM and we are cutting a slot that is about 4 inches deep and cuts into the material .125.

    The slot at the top of the part is running .00985 and the slott at the bottom of the part is running about .00950.

    So top to bottom the slot narrows about .00035.

    .0060 wire running at 105 decameters per minute. Would increasing the wire speed reduce this taper?

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Jan 2013
    Location
    Plainfield, Indiana, USA
    Posts
    1,604
    Post Thanks / Like
    Likes (Given)
    1177
    Likes (Received)
    836

    Default

    So, we have a total taper of 0.00035 spread over 4", which means a taper on each side of 0.000175 in 4". How much better would you expect to see?

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Jan 2015
    Country
    UNITED STATES
    State/Province
    Alabama
    Posts
    254
    Post Thanks / Like
    Likes (Given)
    186
    Likes (Received)
    124

    Default

    Increasing wire speed could decrease the taper as the wire erosion would be less. More passes with decreasing power and offset on each may be required to get it much better.

  4. Likes Shane030173 liked this post
  5. #4
    Join Date
    May 2013
    Location
    PA
    Posts
    45
    Post Thanks / Like
    Likes (Given)
    10
    Likes (Received)
    4

    Default

    Yes...increasing the wire speed should help. What type of machine are you running? Some machines have a taper offset feature that tilts the wire slightly to compensate for this.

  6. #5
    Join Date
    Oct 2018
    Country
    UNITED STATES
    State/Province
    Oregon
    Posts
    4
    Post Thanks / Like
    Likes (Given)
    0
    Likes (Received)
    0

    Default

    Sodick AG600L
    5 passes total already running.
    The conditions section of the code does list

    H999 = + 00000.00200 (Taper Offset);

    All the other offset conditions are in inches, no reason to expect this one to be metric.
    could someone previously have tried to fix it?
    And so far I have been unable to locate the section in the huge number of manuals that talks about it.

  7. #6
    Join Date
    May 2013
    Location
    PA
    Posts
    45
    Post Thanks / Like
    Likes (Given)
    10
    Likes (Received)
    4

    Default

    We have one of these machines as well. If there is a taper offset, type BSAH999 below the last offset in the header. Be sure your Table to lower and table upper are set correctly. And make sure you have the correct height set in program. Below is an example of a 1.000" thick part sitting on table zero. This works really well and will eliminate your issue.


    ( Search Data : LQ,Water,D0.010in,Brass,Al,H1.18in,Punch,Close,4,3 orMore );
    ;
    ( ON OFF IP HRP MAO SV V SF C PIK CTRL WK WT WS WP);

    C000 = 011 014 2215 000 250 040 8 0047 0 000 0000 025 160 130 045;
    C001 = 013 014 2215 000 282 030 8 0047 0 000 0000 025 160 130 055;
    C002 = 002 023 2215 000 751 048 8 6028 0 000 0000 025 160 130 012;
    C903 = 000 001 1015 000 000 030 6 7024 0 008 0000 025 160 130 012;
    H000 = +000000.000390;
    H001 = +000000.009800;
    H002 = +000000.006460;
    H003 = +000000.005280;
    H004 = +000000.007420
    H999 = +000000.002000 ( Taper Offset );
    BSAH999
    ;
    ;
    N0000;
    ;
    TP1.0;
    TN0.0;
    G90;
    G92 X0.0 Y0.0 U0.0 V0.0;
    ;
    (Database name: AG600L.xml);
    ;
    (Fluid: Water);
    (WireDiameter: 0.010);
    (WireMaterial: Brass);
    (WorkpieceMaterial: Al);
    (Thickness: 1.18);
    (MachiningType: Punch);
    (NozzlePosition: Close);
    (Condition: 3orMore);
    (FinishRy: 4);

  8. #7
    Join Date
    May 2013
    Location
    PA
    Posts
    45
    Post Thanks / Like
    Likes (Given)
    10
    Likes (Received)
    4

    Default

    Also, that offset isn't metric. Its is the taper angle the machine uses. This is for a LN2W control. If you have a LQ33W control there is more that has to be edited in the program to get the offset.

  9. #8
    Join Date
    Oct 2018
    Country
    UNITED STATES
    State/Province
    Oregon
    Posts
    4
    Post Thanks / Like
    Likes (Given)
    0
    Likes (Received)
    0

    Default

    yeah "BSAH999" is not set in the program, as well as there are no TP or TN set in the program.
    We increased he wire speed to 125 decameters per minute and the kerf taper is acceptable now.

  10. #9
    Join Date
    May 2013
    Location
    PA
    Posts
    45
    Post Thanks / Like
    Likes (Given)
    10
    Likes (Received)
    4

    Default

    Good to hear... You may want to consider to start using the 'BSA" feature. It really does work great. I didn't use it at first and was having the same issue you are having. This completely eliminated the taper. Our parts are true from top to bottom.

  11. #10
    Join Date
    Oct 2018
    Country
    UNITED STATES
    State/Province
    Oregon
    Posts
    4
    Post Thanks / Like
    Likes (Given)
    0
    Likes (Received)
    0

    Default

    Shane any hints on how to calculate the taper to use with BSA? as these parts are on the second to final step before customer, so they are quite valuable.
    Last edited by nlancaster; 10-12-2018 at 03:19 PM.

  12. #11
    Join Date
    May 2013
    Location
    PA
    Posts
    45
    Post Thanks / Like
    Likes (Given)
    10
    Likes (Received)
    4

    Default

    There should be a program on your hard drive called LNTPRDAT (there is a newer version call TDTL Guide set up calibration also). This program works with the angled slot on your wire aligning block. Instructions are in the program and is easy to do. This will automatically calculate your table to lower and table to upper for accurate taper cutting. If you don't have the program, PM me your email and ill send it to you.

    In your program TABLE TO PROGRAM is the top of the taper. TABLE TO NEXT is the lower. So if you have a 2.000" part sitting on the table, TP would be 2.000 and TN would be 0.0. If you have a 2.000" part sitting .250" above the table. TP would be 2.250 and TN would be .250. Hope this helps.


Tags for this Thread

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
2