180 bend in 1 1/4 square steel bar stock - Page 2
Close
Login to Your Account
Page 2 of 2 FirstFirst 12
Results 21 to 22 of 22
  1. #21
    Join Date
    Dec 2008
    Location
    Vt USA
    Posts
    9,478
    Post Thanks / Like
    Likes (Given)
    1666
    Likes (Received)
    3453

    Default

    A blacksmith friend of mine once told me the secret to metal forming.

    "Most people don't let the metal get hot enough before they try to work it."

    Why would anyone "need" to bend 1 1/4" solid bar "COLD" ?

  2. #22
    Join Date
    Aug 2012
    Location
    California, Central Coast
    Posts
    5,361
    Post Thanks / Like
    Likes (Given)
    2405
    Likes (Received)
    2212

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by CalG View Post

    Why would anyone "need" to bend 1 1/4" solid bar "COLD" ?
    The World’s Strongest Man Classics 1977: Ferrigno wins The Bar Bend - YouTube


Tags for this Thread

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •