Attaching 3/32 Stainless Tube to #55 HSS Drill; Will Spot-Welding Work?
Close
Login to Your Account
Likes Likes:  0
Results 1 to 9 of 9
  1. #1
    Join Date
    Sep 2009
    Location
    Apex, NC
    Posts
    1,513
    Post Thanks / Like
    Likes (Given)
    1
    Likes (Received)
    750

    Default Attaching 3/32 Stainless Tube to #55 HSS Drill; Will Spot-Welding Work?

    Hello,
    We're trying to get a "simple" solution to attaching a 3/32 O.D 0.02 wall x 0.7" length 302 hard stainless ferrule (hypo tubing) onto a #55 HSS drill. This ferrule has about 0.002" clearance with the drill and fits the full length of ferrule flush on the drill end; there is approx 1/8" on the ferrule end (the end toward the drill tip) that can be distorted from a joining operation. The only requirement is to fix the ferrule onto the shaft with a reasonable force, and not have a crude appearance.

    We have been joining these with loctite 609 and primer (hint, if joining stainless to HSS with loctite anaerobic adhesives, primer is absolutely required--regardless of the instructions indicating primer may not be required), which works well but is rather labor-intensive and messy (requires syringe dispensing, drying, curing in oven, cleaning excess material etc). We're looking for a **simpler** process that may be done with inexpensive equipment; crimping has been problematic with the hard stainless and small diameter tube onto the smooth drill shanks. I was wondering if spot-welding would work on this configuration (for example spot-welding on the end of the ferrule (the end facing the drill tip)). We're making 200-300 of these per month. Thanks very much for any input and your time.

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Oct 2012
    Location
    Albany Ny USA
    Posts
    427
    Post Thanks / Like
    Likes (Given)
    1494
    Likes (Received)
    209

    Default

    50/50 on spot welding... those materials might not play well together.
    Silver brazing might be your best bet. With induction heating and good fixturing it would be easy enough.

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Sep 2009
    Location
    Apex, NC
    Posts
    1,513
    Post Thanks / Like
    Likes (Given)
    1
    Likes (Received)
    750

    Default

    Thanks Plasma, I'm familiar with brazing, preforms, pastes etc, but that's more complicated than the loctite with the quantities we need, but i appreciate the feedback on the spot-welding. Maybe we should just anneal the ferrules, would probably crimp fine then, will try that also.

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Oct 2005
    Country
    UNITED STATES
    State/Province
    Pennsylvania
    Posts
    16,595
    Post Thanks / Like

    Default

    It sounds like you want to "butt flash weld", not "spot weld" so much.

    TJ Snow in nearby Tennessee should be able to help.

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Apr 2005
    Location
    Beaverdam, Virginia
    Posts
    7,905
    Post Thanks / Like
    Likes (Given)
    851
    Likes (Received)
    3772

    Default

    I have seen the exact thing done with a small induction welding system and it looked great. The guy scored the unit on the cheap on E-bay. It looked pretty easy and fast, but that could be due to the fact the guy had the process dialed in. Personally I can barely sweat copper pipe and make a bead with a 3/8" arc welding stick so I can only report on what I saw, not what I have done.

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Aug 2006
    Location
    california
    Posts
    150
    Post Thanks / Like
    Likes (Given)
    0
    Likes (Received)
    5

    Default

    I would setup a simple fixture and furnace braze these in batches. This will be much faster than your Loctite process.

    Sent from my HTC6545LVW using Tapatalk

  7. #7
    Join Date
    Sep 2009
    Location
    Apex, NC
    Posts
    1,513
    Post Thanks / Like
    Likes (Given)
    1
    Likes (Received)
    750

    Default

    Gentlemen, thanks very much for the suggestions. Cheers

  8. #8
    Join Date
    Jan 2016
    Country
    UNITED STATES
    State/Province
    New York
    Posts
    243
    Post Thanks / Like
    Likes (Given)
    6
    Likes (Received)
    65

    Default Solder rather than weld

    Quote Originally Posted by PlasmaOnTheBrain View Post
    50/50 on spot welding... those materials might not play well together.
    Silver brazing might be your best bet. With induction heating and good fixturing it would be easy enough.
    Would soft solder 60-40 360 deg. be worth a try over resistance welding. The metallurgy in the high speed steel drill does not lend itself to spot welding temperatures. Think silver solder would also be worth it over welding.

    Roger

  9. #9
    Join Date
    Jan 2011
    Country
    UNITED STATES
    State/Province
    California
    Posts
    14
    Post Thanks / Like
    Likes (Given)
    3
    Likes (Received)
    2

    Default

    I've done that with a Laser Star laser welder, a few years ago so I don't remember the settings but got good results making a extension drill prototype for medical use. shops that cater to medical work should be able to help.

    Good Luck


Tags for this Thread

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •