Bending 3/4 x 2 stainless flat bar the easy way
Close
Login to Your Account
Results 1 to 7 of 7
  1. #1
    Join Date
    Oct 2014
    Country
    UNITED STATES
    State/Province
    Maine
    Posts
    628
    Post Thanks / Like
    Likes (Given)
    24
    Likes (Received)
    295

    Default Bending 3/4 x 2 stainless flat bar the easy way

    I may need to bend some 3/4 x 2 flat bar into a U shape with 2" inside dimension. Material is 316 stainless.

    I've been thinking about getting a Hossfeld or JD2 bender for another bunch of projects, but I think this is too big for either of those. I do have a 70-ton H-frame press if that's useful, or I can send it out, or I can just machine it from solid. Quantity is 5 to 10.

  2. #2
    Join Date
    May 2014
    Location
    Hollister, Calif
    Posts
    21
    Post Thanks / Like
    Likes (Given)
    4
    Likes (Received)
    6

    Default

    Or you can cut and weld the pieces. How long are the legs measured from the inside?

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Oct 2014
    Country
    UNITED STATES
    State/Province
    Maine
    Posts
    628
    Post Thanks / Like
    Likes (Given)
    24
    Likes (Received)
    295

    Default

    3.5" ish

    welding might be an option. I'll have to check the stresses.

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Aug 2012
    Location
    California, Central Coast
    Posts
    1,453
    Post Thanks / Like
    Likes (Given)
    1665
    Likes (Received)
    423

    Default

    If you could heat it dull red the hossfeld should do it. The 316 may need to be passivated after. The edges will deform a bit if that matters.

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Jul 2013
    Location
    California, USA
    Posts
    525
    Post Thanks / Like
    Likes (Given)
    581
    Likes (Received)
    575

    Default

    Check out this handy dandy press brake tonnage calculator.

    Press Brake Tonnage Calculator — Cincinnati Incorporated

  6. #6
    Join Date
    May 2014
    Location
    Hollister, Calif
    Posts
    21
    Post Thanks / Like
    Likes (Given)
    4
    Likes (Received)
    6

    Default

    With your press you should be able to do it . I keep these chain links around for bending U shaped pieces. Also in the other photo a adjustable frame and shop built punches.

    A lot of spring back with SS. If you need 2" in the your punch should be maybe 1-3/4".
    I'm guessing there could be smaller.

    Sent from my SM-G950U using Tapatalk

  7. #7
    Join Date
    Oct 2014
    Country
    UNITED STATES
    State/Province
    Maine
    Posts
    628
    Post Thanks / Like
    Likes (Given)
    24
    Likes (Received)
    295

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by NVelho View Post
    With your press you should be able to do it . I keep these chain links around for bending U shaped pieces. Also in the other photo a adjustable frame and shop built punches.

    A lot of spring back with SS. If you need 2" in the your punch should be maybe 1-3/4".
    Thanks for the pictures, that makes a lot of sense.


Tags for this Thread

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •