bending 6061 T4 ? - Page 2
Close
Login to Your Account
Page 2 of 2 FirstFirst 12
Results 21 to 23 of 23
  1. #21
    Join Date
    May 2011
    Country
    CANADA
    State/Province
    Saskatchewan
    Posts
    540
    Post Thanks / Like
    Likes (Given)
    346
    Likes (Received)
    240

    Default

    5052 aluminum is indeed the best choice for bending+welding, also it takes a powdercoat better than anything else (will basically never chip or separate). I would highly recommend if you're set on going aluminum, to powdercoat it after (especially for intended application).

  2. #22
    Join Date
    Nov 2004
    Location
    Birmingham, AL
    Posts
    13,086
    Post Thanks / Like
    Likes (Given)
    6272
    Likes (Received)
    2465

    Default

    " This is the temperature at which wood starts to char, so just stroke a stick on it till it leaves brown traces."

    The tried and true method is blacking the surface with an acetylene torch using no oxygen, then add oxygen to a neutral flame and heat until most of the black vanishes. Cool in water or let air cool. Water is faster and lets you get back to work quicker.

  3. #23
    Join Date
    Nov 2007
    Location
    marysville ohio
    Posts
    8,739
    Post Thanks / Like
    Likes (Given)
    2474
    Likes (Received)
    5591

    Default

    Why are you welding a tube on, why don't you find someone with a set of curling dies for their pressbrake and form them all in one piece? In the late 70's early 80's I worked for Kawasaki building prototype snowmobiles. We bent the tunnels and running boards out of 1 piece of .062 5052. The running boards had a 3/4" dia curl on the edges with no welds.


Tags for this Thread

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •