Bending brushed stainless and not marring it
Close
Login to Your Account
Results 1 to 14 of 14
  1. #1
    Join Date
    Jan 2015
    Country
    UNITED STATES
    State/Province
    Michigan
    Posts
    397
    Post Thanks / Like
    Likes (Given)
    1
    Likes (Received)
    167

    Default Bending brushed stainless and not marring it

    I'm bending 3/8" x 3 brushed stainless and am trying to keep die marks off of it, duct tape has worked on thin stainless, however the tonnage required to bend 3/8" is not working.... I guess I should have bought the urethane they sell ???

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Feb 2014
    Location
    Cartersville, Ga
    Posts
    271
    Post Thanks / Like
    Likes (Given)
    83
    Likes (Received)
    147

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Portable Welder View Post
    I'm bending 3/8" x 3 brushed stainless and am trying to keep die marks off of it, duct tape has worked on thin stainless, however the tonnage required to bend 3/8" is not working.... I guess I should have bought the urethane they sell ???
    Urethane die film is not expensive (check ebay), and I use it about daily. I don't know how well it holds up on 3/8" stainless, but it works flawlessly on aluminum for me.

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Sep 2015
    Country
    UNITED STATES
    State/Province
    Tennessee
    Posts
    542
    Post Thanks / Like
    Likes (Given)
    263
    Likes (Received)
    426

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Oct 2005
    Country
    UNITED STATES
    State/Province
    Pennsylvania
    Posts
    16,613
    Post Thanks / Like

    Default

    How about a simple Wal-Mart/dollar general plastic cutting board ?

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Jan 2015
    Country
    UNITED STATES
    State/Province
    Michigan
    Posts
    397
    Post Thanks / Like
    Likes (Given)
    1
    Likes (Received)
    167

    Default

    Great idea doug.

  6. #6
    Join Date
    May 2011
    Country
    UNITED STATES
    State/Province
    New Jersey
    Posts
    632
    Post Thanks / Like
    Likes (Given)
    13
    Likes (Received)
    216

    Default

    I bend 1/8" ss with urethane all the time, never anything over 1/4 though.

    What I do for holding it in place is to stick rods (all thread) through the holes in the base of the brake. I have a Cincinnati and there are 1" holes about every foot about a foot below the bottom die. Then run trash can sized rubber bands from the rod, over the die and urethane and back down the other side to the rod. The bands will bend with the die, just dont double them up.

    I normally get about 50 bends out of a stick of urethane in long lengths before it curves so much that it keeps falling off.

    Sent from my SM-G960U using Tapatalk

  7. #7
    Join Date
    Feb 2014
    Location
    Cartersville, Ga
    Posts
    271
    Post Thanks / Like
    Likes (Given)
    83
    Likes (Received)
    147

    Default

    I use magnets to stick the urethane to the front and back of the die, but it does require fiddling with after a few bends. The rubber band trick is one I'll have to try.

    For thin stuff like 1/8" aluminum, I'm getting thousands of bends per piece of urethane in shorter lengths (say 54" or less).

  8. #8
    Join Date
    Nov 2017
    Country
    UNITED STATES
    State/Province
    California
    Posts
    72
    Post Thanks / Like
    Likes (Given)
    3
    Likes (Received)
    22

    Default

    I have resorted to using a "wrapper" made from some surplus 20ga 304 sheet with the pvc coating. This keeps the brake die from scarring your pre sanded part.

  9. #9
    Join Date
    Jan 2019
    Country
    UNITED STATES
    State/Province
    Tennessee
    Posts
    553
    Post Thanks / Like
    Likes (Given)
    176
    Likes (Received)
    146

    Default

    rolla v. I have ghetto fab pivot dies for our piranha, use nicer (made by machinest - not rolla v) on fly presses. you can supper 77 some umhw on the tops for super clean bends. Also use way less tonnage to bend.

  10. #10
    Join Date
    Jan 2015
    Country
    UNITED STATES
    State/Province
    Michigan
    Posts
    397
    Post Thanks / Like
    Likes (Given)
    1
    Likes (Received)
    167

    Default

    I used a combination of thick paper against the brushed stainless with cutting board material on the die, I only get one bend per pc. of cutting board, all in all, it cost 13 cents per bend.
    The paper in beds itself into the stainless, so I used warm to get the paper off the stainless.
    Thanks for everyone who replied.

  11. Likes digger doug liked this post
  12. #11
    Join Date
    Dec 2012
    Location
    Se Ma USA
    Posts
    1,644
    Post Thanks / Like
    Likes (Given)
    126
    Likes (Received)
    906

    Default

    I finish after. I do have and play around with the film. Got a big a$$ roll of the stuff. Also have some roll dies that make little on no markings at all. But $thousands per foot so I only have a few very small sections.

  13. #12
    Join Date
    Dec 2016
    Country
    UNITED STATES
    State/Province
    Arizona
    Posts
    208
    Post Thanks / Like
    Likes (Given)
    81
    Likes (Received)
    100

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Scruffy887 View Post
    I finish after.
    Same here. I do a good amount of stainless fabrication (architectural mostly), and no matter how hard you try to keep material clean there will always be touch up. Once you learn the techniques it is easy to match and touch up brushed finishes, and usually saves more time just knowing there will be touch up rather than painstakingly trying to prevent it. Once a part is ready it will get wrapped up right away to prevent further issues.

    If you are doing lots of parts in production that is different, and probably easier to make set ups to avoid damage in the first place I would think. Isn't that the whole reason for using the roller dies, or are there other advantages from those too?

  14. #13
    Join Date
    Jan 2019
    Country
    UNITED STATES
    State/Province
    Tennessee
    Posts
    553
    Post Thanks / Like
    Likes (Given)
    176
    Likes (Received)
    146

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by johfoster View Post
    Isn't that the whole reason for using the roller dies, or are there other advantages from those too?
    Less tonnage and more forgiving(more throw = less bend). Really once you use pivot dies you question why everyone doesn't. (I know, money... but even home brew pivot dies are better than v's)
    I have a set here in the shop that the welders wont use, because you use v blocks to bend. Welders also do not like food touching.

  15. #14
    Join Date
    Dec 2012
    Location
    Se Ma USA
    Posts
    1,644
    Post Thanks / Like
    Likes (Given)
    126
    Likes (Received)
    906

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by johfoster View Post
    roller dies, or are there other advantages from those too?
    They work well with making large radius bends if you pair the punch with the roll die. Die wraps the metal tightly around the radius with hardly a scratch.


Tags for this Thread

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •