Best Stainless for bending with press brake?
Close
Login to Your Account
Likes Likes:  0
Results 1 to 6 of 6
  1. #1
    Join Date
    Apr 2012
    Country
    UNITED STATES
    State/Province
    Massachusetts
    Posts
    155
    Post Thanks / Like
    Likes (Given)
    13
    Likes (Received)
    36

    Default Best Stainless for bending with press brake?

    I have a small project coming up where I'll have to bend up something similar to a U channel. It needs to be out of stainless since it's going to be in a wet environment. My question is what type of stainless would be best suited for bending without cracking at the bends? It's only going to be 1/32" material, nothing heavy duty. I'm just worried about getting stress cracks at the bends, especially since I have to have a very small bend radius.
    thanks
    Eric

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Mar 2011
    Location
    Providence RI
    Posts
    323
    Post Thanks / Like
    Likes (Given)
    73
    Likes (Received)
    46

    Default

    304 could probably be to most available. I don’t think you will have any issues with cracks in the bends like with some aluminum.


    Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Dec 2012
    Location
    Se Ma USA
    Posts
    1,833
    Post Thanks / Like
    Likes (Given)
    148
    Likes (Received)
    1009

    Default

    Any and all, including 317U unobtainium grade. Really need more info like sketch and punch and die stuff.

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Jan 2008
    Location
    southern il
    Posts
    931
    Post Thanks / Like
    Likes (Given)
    164
    Likes (Received)
    312

    Default

    IIRC I was bending 304 and it did great

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Sep 2010
    Location
    Vancouver Canada
    Posts
    984
    Post Thanks / Like
    Likes (Given)
    755
    Likes (Received)
    372

    Default

    In my experience 304 and 316 behave basically the same and are both great materials to bend.

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Dec 2014
    Country
    UNITED STATES
    State/Province
    Arizona
    Posts
    369
    Post Thanks / Like
    Likes (Given)
    39
    Likes (Received)
    63

    Default

    Never had any issues with 304 or 316 sheet or plate bending. I bend quite a bit of both from 24ga. up to 1/2" with no problems.


Tags for this Thread

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •