Best Tig rod for A2,S7 and D2 Mat.
Close
Login to Your Account
Results 1 to 17 of 17
  1. #1
    Join Date
    Nov 2020
    Country
    UNITED STATES
    State/Province
    Tennessee
    Posts
    4
    Post Thanks / Like
    Likes (Given)
    1
    Likes (Received)
    0

    Default Best Tig rod for A2,S7 and D2 Mat.

    We have a trim block that we have been making with a vertical cutting edge . We have made it out of all 3 material. We normal us a 72,74 or 1216 rod to repair trim edge. After several hundred stroke it starts breaking down. Looking for something new to try.

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Nov 2014
    Country
    UNITED STATES
    State/Province
    Missouri
    Posts
    332
    Post Thanks / Like
    Likes (Given)
    164
    Likes (Received)
    132

    Default

    Maybe 1215?

    The the ones you listed are for H12, S7, and M2. None really ideal for a trim blade IMO. (Thinking of die cast aluminum parts here - if you are doing some kind of hot work that may be different)

    Tool Steels

  3. Likes Matt_Maguire liked this post
  4. #3
    Join Date
    Nov 2020
    Country
    UNITED STATES
    State/Province
    Tennessee
    Posts
    4
    Post Thanks / Like
    Likes (Given)
    1
    Likes (Received)
    0

    Default

    We do metal stamping . This is a tool steel block. The material type that we are trimming is 251-540p

  5. #4
    Join Date
    Nov 2014
    Country
    UNITED STATES
    State/Province
    Missouri
    Posts
    332
    Post Thanks / Like
    Likes (Given)
    164
    Likes (Received)
    132

    Default

    It was clear what your were welding on, just not what the die was intended to be used for.

    I'd still try the 1215.

    1216 is the same as high speed steel cutting tools, and probably too brittle. The others wont have as good of wear resistance.

    Weld repairs often wont last near as long as a new block no matter what.

  6. Likes BT Fabrication liked this post
  7. #5
    Join Date
    Nov 2014
    Country
    UNITED STATES
    State/Province
    Missouri
    Posts
    332
    Post Thanks / Like
    Likes (Given)
    164
    Likes (Received)
    132

    Default

    If you have a large budget, and are looking for a really different approach, I've heard good things about laser & micro welding tool steels, but haven't witnessed it first hand.

    Laser Welding Versus Micro Welding |


    MoldMaking Technology

  8. #6
    Join Date
    Nov 2020
    Country
    UNITED STATES
    State/Province
    Tennessee
    Posts
    4
    Post Thanks / Like
    Likes (Given)
    1
    Likes (Received)
    0

    Default

    I agree on new block but those add up on cost over time lol. The vertical trim is what's getting us it just builds up and starts chipping the block then part starts cracking.

  9. #7
    Join Date
    Nov 2014
    Country
    UNITED STATES
    State/Province
    Missouri
    Posts
    332
    Post Thanks / Like
    Likes (Given)
    164
    Likes (Received)
    132

    Default

    I'm not a stamping guy. Maybe someone else can recommend something to help with the buildup.

  10. #8
    Join Date
    Jan 2015
    Country
    UNITED STATES
    State/Province
    Missouri
    Posts
    1,410
    Post Thanks / Like
    Likes (Given)
    224
    Likes (Received)
    915

    Default

    Every time you weld on them it pulls the carbon it just gets worse every time you work on them but it gets a guy out of a jam until details can be built
    Don


    Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk Pro

  11. #9
    Join Date
    Nov 2019
    Country
    CANADA
    State/Province
    Ontario
    Posts
    583
    Post Thanks / Like
    Likes (Given)
    900
    Likes (Received)
    138

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Hillside Fab View Post
    I'm not a stamping guy. Maybe someone else can recommend something to help with the buildup.
    ya id be looking at the knife blade design. or a better lubricant.

  12. Likes ToolDie310 liked this post
  13. #10
    Join Date
    Mar 2005
    Location
    Kansas
    Posts
    8,565
    Post Thanks / Like
    Likes (Given)
    590
    Likes (Received)
    4308

    Default

    Are you doing any heat treatment after welding, or just using it as welded?

  14. #11
    Join Date
    Nov 2020
    Country
    UNITED STATES
    State/Province
    Tennessee
    Posts
    4
    Post Thanks / Like
    Likes (Given)
    1
    Likes (Received)
    0

    Default

    Yes we post heat .

  15. #12
    Join Date
    Jan 2016
    Country
    UNITED STATES
    State/Province
    New York
    Posts
    295
    Post Thanks / Like
    Likes (Given)
    6
    Likes (Received)
    81

    Default I agree with looking at changing the tool design.

    Quote Originally Posted by BT Fabrication View Post
    ya id be looking at the knife blade design. or a better lubricant.
    Change the design so the blade can be a solid or screwed to a blade holder. I'm a diemaker, die designer in stamping dies; I'm not a welder. I taught tool and diemakers for several years in another life. Welding tool-steel can be done if the proper heat-treat is applied after welding. But welding tool steel should be avoided where ever possible. Otherwise the problems your having with the tool can continue to exist. A picture of your tooling would be helpful.

    Roger

  16. #13
    Join Date
    Apr 2021
    Country
    UNITED STATES
    State/Province
    Texas
    Posts
    4
    Post Thanks / Like
    Likes (Given)
    0
    Likes (Received)
    0

    Default

    Every time you weld with welding rod it pulls the carbon it just gets worse every time you work on them but it gets a guy out of a jam until details can be built

  17. #14
    Join Date
    Apr 2021
    Country
    UNITED STATES
    State/Province
    Texas
    Posts
    4
    Post Thanks / Like
    Likes (Given)
    0
    Likes (Received)
    0

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by robertstevenbk View Post
    Every time you weld with welding rod it pulls the carbon it just gets worse every time you work on them but it gets a guy out of a jam until details can be built
    Maybe someone else can recommend something to help with the buildup welding rod

  18. #15
    Join Date
    Mar 2007
    Location
    On Elk Mountain, West Virginia, USA
    Posts
    2,203
    Post Thanks / Like
    Likes (Given)
    1042
    Likes (Received)
    775

    Default

    A company callled "Weld MOld" makes a lot of different rods for tool repair. I have fixed shear blades and bolt cutters with their stuff. Call them

  19. #16
    Join Date
    May 2021
    Country
    UNITED STATES
    State/Province
    Florida
    Posts
    1
    Post Thanks / Like
    Likes (Given)
    0
    Likes (Received)
    0

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by magneticanomaly View Post
    A company callled "Weld MOld" makes a lot of different rods for tool repair. I have fixed shear blades and bolt cutters with their stuff. Call them
    Do you have a more specific address for that company? I am looking for the same.

  20. #17
    Join Date
    Nov 2010
    Country
    UNITED KINGDOM
    Posts
    1,014
    Post Thanks / Like
    Likes (Given)
    201
    Likes (Received)
    246


Tags for this Thread

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •