Building a large press brake die out of angle
Close
Login to Your Account
Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 20 of 23
  1. #1
    Join Date
    Jan 2015
    Country
    UNITED STATES
    State/Province
    Michigan
    Posts
    397
    Post Thanks / Like
    Likes (Given)
    1
    Likes (Received)
    167

    Default Building a large press brake die out of angle

    I have a 240 ton x 12' hydraulic brake, I've been acquiring dies but cannot bite the bullet for a bottom die to bend 3/4" and 1" plate.
    I have a 8" x 8" x 1/2" angle that I want to mount on a pc. of 7/8" x 5" flat and then run ( two ) 3/4" x 6" flat bars on an angle for the vertical section of the die. any thoughts good or bad.

    So the vee opening will be approximately 10 3/8".

    This is not for precision bending, it will be for crude bending purposes.
    It will be made from A-36 steel and I might even try my hand at flame hardening, the die will be 10' long.

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Oct 2005
    Country
    UNITED STATES
    State/Province
    Pennsylvania
    Posts
    16,557
    Post Thanks / Like

    Default

    I think that this would be a good idea in you application.
    Shim Style Adjustable Dies On Fab Supply, Inc.

    You could get the "U" shaped trough machined after welding.

    The radiused flat plates could be made from harder material, it's the only part taking the abrasion.

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Sep 2002
    Location
    People's Republic
    Posts
    3,737
    Post Thanks / Like
    Likes (Given)
    328
    Likes (Received)
    2394

    Default

    That be a lot o tonnage with 1 inch plate



    More thinking about what would happen if it failed under load

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Dec 2012
    Location
    Se Ma USA
    Posts
    1,639
    Post Thanks / Like
    Likes (Given)
    126
    Likes (Received)
    906

    Default

    The angle will be in the V position? 10.375 opening is huge and you have a lot of weight in that die that can go south if some portion of it fails. Guessing you will be at max tonnage too and a partial failure could turn your press into a huge boat mooring.

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Oct 2005
    Country
    UNITED STATES
    State/Province
    Pennsylvania
    Posts
    16,557
    Post Thanks / Like

    Default

    240 tons on 1" plate will only get you a little over 40" of bend length.

    can the press brake handle a short concentrated loading ?

  6. Likes TFPace liked this post
  7. #6
    Join Date
    Oct 2009
    Location
    Oregon
    Posts
    4,564
    Post Thanks / Like
    Likes (Given)
    4918
    Likes (Received)
    2366

    Default

    There's going to be a lot of force pushing the die apart when the punch gets down in there.

    If I were in your shoes I would make up a foot long section of it and give it a very careful try. If the die deflection is minimal doing what you need then build your biggun.

    If the die opening is so wide what is it going to rest on? I mean, even when you weld a bunch of plate to the angle, where does that plate transfer the force to? The bolster's what? like 4" thick maybe?

  8. #7
    Join Date
    Mar 2005
    Location
    Kansas
    Posts
    7,697
    Post Thanks / Like
    Likes (Given)
    459
    Likes (Received)
    3619

    Default

    A 10" opening with 1" plate is about 56 tons/foot. If you use the rule of not developing full tonnage over less than 60% of bed length, your brake is only rated for 33 tons/foot. That suggests the thickest plate you could bend with a 10" die opening would be 3/4".

    Some brakes use 50% of length for full tonnage, but I don't think I've ever seen less than that. Proceed at risk to your brake, and perhaps to your health as well.

  9. Likes digger doug, Garwood, Fish On liked this post
  10. #8
    Join Date
    May 2011
    Country
    UNITED STATES
    State/Province
    New Jersey
    Posts
    630
    Post Thanks / Like
    Likes (Given)
    13
    Likes (Received)
    216

    Default

    I would be scared to bend 1" on my brake on a homemade die. My big fear is the spread of the V vs the 4" width of the frame. That's a huge gap that all that tonnage must support.

    Are you bending a 6" bracket by air bending it to a 45 or do you plan on bottom bending a 4' piece?

    Sent from my SM-G960U using Tapatalk

  11. #9
    Join Date
    Jan 2015
    Country
    UNITED STATES
    State/Province
    Michigan
    Posts
    397
    Post Thanks / Like
    Likes (Given)
    1
    Likes (Received)
    167

    Default

    Thank you to everyone who replied, digger doug and gbent, thank you for that reminder of the max tonnage over a short area.
    My bed is 4-7/8" wide and I have a 5-1/4" wide die riser block.
    As far as the die blowing apart, the brake is hydraulic and the die is mild steel, so it should more than likely just bend if things go south.
    Bondo, I'm just a general welding shop, so we never know whats going to walk through the door. Every thing from crusher plants, concrete plants, heavy equipment, semi trucks and on down to repairing a lawn mower...

  12. #10
    Join Date
    Oct 2005
    Location
    dexter mich
    Posts
    284
    Post Thanks / Like
    Likes (Given)
    12
    Likes (Received)
    69

    Default

    I would be hard pressed to believe your 1/2 X8" angle even with the 7/8" base and angled supports could take any were near that load to make this die this way poses a challenge due to that many places you would want to weld will not be accessible The size of the welds if one was to attempt this would need to cross section of weld equal to the thinner material or more . That works out to be a hell of a lot of heat causing massive warpage if the process is not under control

  13. Likes Illinoyance, Garwood liked this post
  14. #11
    Join Date
    Aug 2015
    Country
    UNITED STATES
    State/Province
    Illinois
    Posts
    1,458
    Post Thanks / Like
    Likes (Given)
    1062
    Likes (Received)
    631

    Default

    I figure when you try to bend 1" plate on that angle iron die the angle iron will just flare out.

  15. #12
    Join Date
    Oct 2005
    Country
    UNITED STATES
    State/Province
    Pennsylvania
    Posts
    16,557
    Post Thanks / Like

    Default

    So the bettenbender company got the machine all straightened out ?

  16. #13
    Join Date
    Jan 2015
    Country
    UNITED STATES
    State/Province
    Michigan
    Posts
    397
    Post Thanks / Like
    Likes (Given)
    1
    Likes (Received)
    167

    Default

    diggerdoug, it still has its issues, from day to day the ram has to be paralleled to even out both sides.

  17. #14
    Join Date
    Jan 2015
    Country
    UNITED STATES
    State/Province
    Michigan
    Posts
    397
    Post Thanks / Like
    Likes (Given)
    1
    Likes (Received)
    167

    Default

    Based on every ones advice, I will probably shy away from the 1" plate unless its 6" of under.
    Ken Hossford, I'm not all that worried about the die warping, this will be for crude stuff, right now my biggest die is 4", so I get times when I need to bend 3/4" plate x 12" across, I'm surely not going to even entertain the idea of doing it in my 4 way die with a 1, 2, 3, and 4" opening.

  18. #15
    Join Date
    Dec 2012
    Location
    Se Ma USA
    Posts
    1,639
    Post Thanks / Like
    Likes (Given)
    126
    Likes (Received)
    906

    Default

    Your machine still has a warranty. Ask BTB what their opinion is by email and make sure you copy back your email response to them. Thank you, will for sure try 96" bend length with 2" plate by coining process, yes, 4" die opening. Thanks for your support.
    They will reply.

  19. #16
    Join Date
    Jan 2015
    Country
    UNITED STATES
    State/Province
    Michigan
    Posts
    397
    Post Thanks / Like
    Likes (Given)
    1
    Likes (Received)
    167

    Default

    Good idea Scruff, the last thing I want to do is ruin a $ 110,000.00 machine, however I do need to use it to its potential. Thank you for the advice.

  20. #17
    Join Date
    Apr 2019
    Country
    UNITED STATES
    State/Province
    New York
    Posts
    6
    Post Thanks / Like
    Likes (Given)
    0
    Likes (Received)
    0

    Default

    Press brake dies is a tool used by the press brake to form a sheet metal. This tooling consists of various parts, and the different toolings are made up of different parts.

    Generally, the materials of press brake die including T8 steel, T10 steel, 42CrMo, and Cr12MoV.

  21. #18
    Join Date
    Oct 2005
    Country
    UNITED STATES
    State/Province
    Pennsylvania
    Posts
    16,557
    Post Thanks / Like

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by AltPartsInc View Post
    Press brake dies is a tool used by the spam is good to form a sheet metal. This tooling consists of various parts, and the different toolings are made up of different parts.

    Generally, the materials of press brake die including T8 steel, T10 steel, 42CrMo, and Cr12MoV.
    They doo ?

    simply amazing you know all that....Now how about helping the OP that your spamming ?

  22. #19
    Join Date
    Aug 2012
    Location
    California, Central Coast
    Posts
    4,040
    Post Thanks / Like
    Likes (Given)
    2226
    Likes (Received)
    1588

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by AltPartsInc View Post
    Press brake dies is a tool used by the press brake to form a sheet metal.
    I never would have known a press die is for forming metal, thank you so much for gracing us with your genius...
    Now take your spam sandwich and go eat it in the corner.

  23. #20
    Join Date
    Oct 2005
    Country
    UNITED STATES
    State/Province
    Pennsylvania
    Posts
    16,557
    Post Thanks / Like

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Rob F. View Post
    I never would have known a press die is for forming metal, thank you so much for gracing us with your genius...
    Now take your spam sandwich and go eat it in the corner.
    Hold the phone Rob....Ox has now said we aint allowed to doo this....they be legit:
    Shop clean up contractor


Tags for this Thread

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •