Can steel be welded to an impact socket?
Close
Login to Your Account
Results 1 to 13 of 13
  1. #1
    Join Date
    Oct 2010
    Location
    Portland, OR
    Posts
    704
    Post Thanks / Like
    Likes (Given)
    136
    Likes (Received)
    248

    Default Can steel be welded to an impact socket?

    I need to make a custom deep socket. It will be a standard deep, cut in half (across the width), and then a tube and maybe some 1/4" steel welded to the sides (mostly to make it longer). It's just for assembly, no great amount of torque for the process. It's possible that JB Weld or something might work if welding won't work.

    Thanks,
    The Dude

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Aug 2010
    Location
    Minnesota
    Posts
    1,871
    Post Thanks / Like
    Likes (Given)
    144
    Likes (Received)
    1377

    Default

    Absolutely.


  3. Likes The Dude, Joe Miranda liked this post
  4. #3
    Join Date
    Jan 2010
    Country
    UNITED STATES
    State/Province
    North Carolina
    Posts
    155
    Post Thanks / Like
    Likes (Given)
    235
    Likes (Received)
    89

    Default

    Yes. I've TIG welded with regular ER70S2 rod. 309 stainless might be a better option for joining mild steel to tool steel. Attached is a special tool I made for torquing the pinion nut in a quick change rear end out of a 1-3/4" impact socket.



    Sent from my Pixel 2 XL using Tapatalk
    Last edited by Graham Gott; 06-20-2019 at 02:10 PM.

  5. Likes Joe Miranda, Oldwrench liked this post
  6. #4
    Join Date
    May 2011
    Country
    UNITED STATES
    State/Province
    New Jersey
    Posts
    1,773
    Post Thanks / Like
    Likes (Given)
    166
    Likes (Received)
    955

    Default

    I've done the exact thing at work for maintenance. I used er347 filler.

  7. #5
    Join Date
    Jul 2006
    Location
    Hillsboro, New Hampshire
    Posts
    6,497
    Post Thanks / Like
    Likes (Given)
    1549
    Likes (Received)
    4518

    Default

    If epoxy could work, why not just turn part of the OD for a heavy press fit to the drive tube?

  8. #6
    Join Date
    Oct 2010
    Location
    Portland, OR
    Posts
    704
    Post Thanks / Like
    Likes (Given)
    136
    Likes (Received)
    248

    Default

    Awesome, question answered, thanks!

    The Dude

  9. #7
    Join Date
    Jul 2009
    Location
    Peoria, IL
    Posts
    11,644
    Post Thanks / Like
    Likes (Given)
    50
    Likes (Received)
    8886

    Default

    I ran into a case once where the socket was made with leaded steel and could not be welded. I ordered one from another manufacturer and all was well.

  10. Likes PlasmaOnTheBrain liked this post
  11. #8
    Join Date
    Jun 2012
    Location
    Eastern PA
    Posts
    910
    Post Thanks / Like
    Likes (Given)
    218
    Likes (Received)
    403

    Default

    Yeah, impact sockets are generally a soft steel(so it doesn't break under the impacts). You won't know if you can weld it until you try.

  12. #9
    Join Date
    Dec 2012
    Country
    AUSTRALIA
    Posts
    1,653
    Post Thanks / Like
    Likes (Given)
    6
    Likes (Received)
    509

    Default

    Preheat and austenitic stainless filler...........Ive welded up thinwall sockets ,and they still are OK many years later......I also make sockets for specilaized jobs.and IMHO,the weld metal is stronger than the socket metal......I also welded the anvil of an old compact IR 1" impact gun when it developed deep cracks,and its still going strong....Its a handy old gun,its sort of doubled over,half normal length.

  13. #10
    Join Date
    Jan 2007
    Location
    Flushing/Flint, Michigan
    Posts
    7,319
    Post Thanks / Like
    Likes (Given)
    356
    Likes (Received)
    6138

    Default

    I modify sockets all the time, there is always something.
    Need a spanner for a bearing nut, chop four slots in a socket, bore the id and then add the black pipe extensions make it deep enough to clear the shaft end.
    Chromed sockets (which impacts are generally not), grind that chrome off in the mating areas.
    JB weld? A braze joint is maybe just as easy and much more reliable.
    Fancy specked rod is not needed.
    My go to is tig but arc stick or torch will do when that is what you have convenient at the moment.

    Bigger problem is that your socket set is always short since you use it as on hand stock.
    Bob

  14. Likes PlasmaOnTheBrain liked this post
  15. #11
    Join Date
    Dec 2012
    Country
    AUSTRALIA
    Posts
    1,653
    Post Thanks / Like
    Likes (Given)
    6
    Likes (Received)
    509

    Default

    CB,problem is easily solved......go to all the vintage car and bike swaps,and as well as highly priced bits of rusty Indian,buy some of the $5 a bucket sockets.....no use looking for valuable collector spanners tho,everyone knows whats what off ebay.

  16. #12
    Join Date
    Sep 2015
    Country
    UNITED STATES
    State/Province
    California
    Posts
    410
    Post Thanks / Like
    Likes (Given)
    18
    Likes (Received)
    165

    Default

    I’ve done it plenty of times. No need for special rod or filler. Don’t need a tig, just a decent mig welder will do. Or arc welder and some 7018 rod (6011 works too). More important is the fit of the tube you are using for the extension. And if you aren’t going to use it with an impact gun, then there is no need for an impact socket

  17. #13
    Join Date
    May 2010
    Location
    northern Indiana
    Posts
    97
    Post Thanks / Like
    Likes (Given)
    0
    Likes (Received)
    10

    Default

    Done it many times. I always use a stainless non-hardening rod


Tags for this Thread

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •