Dimple dies
Close
Login to Your Account
Results 1 to 6 of 6

Thread: Dimple dies

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Sep 2010
    Location
    Oklahoma City, OK
    Posts
    5,132
    Post Thanks / Like
    Likes (Given)
    940
    Likes (Received)
    2166

    Default Dimple dies

    I want some dimple dies, and I'd prefer to to home brew them because I went from busy as hell to nada. Got the material (4140ph), time and tools.

    Flare looks about 30 degrees but I think that varies to achieve a consistent dimple depth. The corners have a generous radius. The rest looks like the dims could be adjusted to suit whatever.

    Am I missing anything?

    Sent via CNC 88HS

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Oct 2009
    Location
    Oregon
    Posts
    5,159
    Post Thanks / Like
    Likes (Given)
    5568
    Likes (Received)
    2682

    Default

    Mild steel or whatever steel you got laying around should work fine.

    Never made any dimple dies, but made many press forming tools from mild steel and usually does better than I expect it to.

    If you're making dimples in mild steel there's not a ton of springback. The angle you machine is probably what you'll get (or very close to it)

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Sep 2010
    Location
    Oklahoma City, OK
    Posts
    5,132
    Post Thanks / Like
    Likes (Given)
    940
    Likes (Received)
    2166

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Garwood View Post
    Mild steel or whatever steel you got laying around should work fine.
    I've got a whole pile of stressproof bar ends that'd be perfect.

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Jan 2003
    Location
    Imlay City, Michigan
    Posts
    2,038
    Post Thanks / Like
    Likes (Given)
    105
    Likes (Received)
    221

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Cole2534 View Post
    I want some dimple dies, and I'd prefer to to home brew them because I went from busy as hell to nada. Got the material (4140ph), time and tools.

    Flare looks about 30 degrees but I think that varies to achieve a consistent dimple depth. The corners have a generous radius. The rest looks like the dims could be adjusted to suit whatever.

    Am I missing anything?

    Sent via CNC 88HS
    This will give you some more ideas?

    Metal Punches, Flares & Die Sets for Automotive & Aircraft Fabrication

    Kevin

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Jan 2010
    Country
    UNITED STATES
    State/Province
    North Carolina
    Posts
    198
    Post Thanks / Like
    Likes (Given)
    315
    Likes (Received)
    102

    Default

    I've made several dimple dies, mostly out of mild steel bar. I used 35 degrees for the flare angle (just copied from the Mittler Bros. "aircraft" style dies). I made the OD 50% larger than the starting hole diameter (so a 3/4" hole is 1-1/8" OD, 1" hole is 1-1/2" and so on). I didn't care about the height of the flare being consistent, I just assumed they would get taller as the holes got bigger.

    The thing to pay attention to is the clearance between the male and female die. The OD of the male flare should be smaller than the OD of the female flare so you're not excessively pinching the material at the edge of the dimple. The amount of clearance is based on the thickness of material you intend to flare...I did either 0.090" or 0.120" for mine, I don't remember offhand. The dies I made work fine on thinner material as well as what I calculated my clearance around.

    Here are a couple example photos. I left the centers of the male dies solid since I was using them with a press, but you could drill a hole to allow using a bolt to squeeze them.

    dimple_die_2.jpg

    dimple_die_1.jpg

  6. Likes Cole2534, jamscal liked this post
  7. #6
    Join Date
    Sep 2010
    Location
    Oklahoma City, OK
    Posts
    5,132
    Post Thanks / Like
    Likes (Given)
    940
    Likes (Received)
    2166

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Graham Gott View Post

    The thing to pay attention to is the clearance between the male and female die. The OD of the male flare should be smaller than the OD of the female flare so you're not excessively pinching the material at the edge of the dimple. The amount of clearance is based on the thickness of material you intend to flare...I did either 0.090" or 0.120" for mine, I don't remember offhand. The dies I made work fine on thinner material as well as what I calculated my clearance around.
    Great info, thanks!


Tags for this Thread

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •