Fab. of a disc ~2-3/8” diameter from thin, zirconium stock piece of < 1-mm thickness
Close
Login to Your Account
Likes Likes:  0
Results 1 to 3 of 3
  1. #1
    Join Date
    Oct 2019
    Country
    UNITED STATES
    State/Province
    Tennessee
    Posts
    2
    Post Thanks / Like
    Likes (Given)
    0
    Likes (Received)
    0

    Default Fab. of a disc ~2-3/8” diameter from thin, zirconium stock piece of < 1-mm thickness

    Hello Viewers,

    I work with exotic metals; such as subject matter above. I have considered the following fabrication options: die punching, laser, and submerged EDM. Considering the potential loss of material from kerf and volatility from heating, fracture and cracking from unbalanced thermal stress to the grain structure, and imparting contamination to the stock piece, I am opting for the EDM process.

    What do you think and are there any better options to consider? Thanks to any input provided by this forum; especially to those who have done parts-forming with zirconium!

    -R/Chris

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Oct 2005
    Country
    UNITED STATES
    State/Province
    Pennsylvania
    Posts
    15,127
    Post Thanks / Like

    Default

    Is this helpful ?
    https://www.atimetals.com/Products/D...operations.pdf

    Can this vendor supply ready to use ?

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Sep 2010
    Location
    Vancouver Canada
    Posts
    917
    Post Thanks / Like
    Likes (Given)
    663
    Likes (Received)
    330

    Default

    Waterjet? What are your tolerances?


Tags for this Thread

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •