Laser cutting tungsten
Close
Login to Your Account
Results 1 to 10 of 10
  1. #1
    Join Date
    Jan 2009
    Location
    Lawrenceville, GA
    Posts
    112
    Post Thanks / Like
    Likes (Given)
    8
    Likes (Received)
    12

    Default Laser cutting tungsten

    I need to cut some .005" tungsten sheet with a 6kw fiber laser.
    Does anyone have any thoughts on settings for this?

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Jan 2009
    Location
    Lawrenceville, GA
    Posts
    112
    Post Thanks / Like
    Likes (Given)
    8
    Likes (Received)
    12

    Default

    Well it cut pretty uneventfully with a lower feedrate and general SS settings. A problem with thin tungsten sheets in general is their laminated construction and possibility of delaminating at the edges.

  3. Likes rcoope liked this post
  4. #3
    Join Date
    Sep 2010
    Location
    Vancouver Canada
    Posts
    956
    Post Thanks / Like
    Likes (Given)
    713
    Likes (Received)
    352

    Default

    Interesting. What are the other layers in the lamination? We've waterjetted solid tungsten fine although it's relatively slow.

  5. Likes TFPace liked this post
  6. #4
    Join Date
    Jan 2009
    Location
    Lawrenceville, GA
    Posts
    112
    Post Thanks / Like
    Likes (Given)
    8
    Likes (Received)
    12

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by rcoope View Post
    Interesting. What are the other layers in the lamination? We've waterjetted solid tungsten fine although it's relatively slow.
    In my experience, thin tungsten sheet is laminated with layers or about .001" or .002". I don't if it's all like that or just what I've worked with which has been .005-.05".
    I am planning to try waterjetting it next but am a bit worried about delamination. Laser cutting works and may be beneficial for sealing the layers but leaves a bit of dross. Maybe experience could solve that.

  7. #5
    Join Date
    Sep 2010
    Location
    Vancouver Canada
    Posts
    956
    Post Thanks / Like
    Likes (Given)
    713
    Likes (Received)
    352

    Default

    Waterjetting laminates is generally fine provided you can start the jet off the edge of the material, come in and cut around the part and end without having to piece the material. Or if you do it needs to be in a large hole which will be bigger than the delamination area. This method generally works but means you often can't cut smaller holes. I just did his with 1/16" carbon fibre sheet and made a separate metal template to drill mounting holes.

  8. #6
    Join Date
    Jun 2016
    Country
    UNITED STATES
    State/Province
    New York
    Posts
    1,759
    Post Thanks / Like
    Likes (Given)
    1048
    Likes (Received)
    809

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by msimard View Post
    In my experience, thin tungsten sheet is laminated with layers or about .001" or .002". I don't if it's all like that or just what I've worked with which has been .005-.05".
    I am planning to try waterjetting it next but am a bit worried about delamination. Laser cutting works and may be beneficial for sealing the layers but leaves a bit of dross. Maybe experience could solve that.
    Is it actually “laminated” in the manufacturing, or does it exhibit delamination
    As an artifact of the processing it went through?

  9. #7
    Join Date
    Jan 2009
    Location
    Lawrenceville, GA
    Posts
    112
    Post Thanks / Like
    Likes (Given)
    8
    Likes (Received)
    12

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by cyanidekid View Post
    Is it actually “laminated” in the manufacturing, or does it exhibit delamination
    As an artifact of the processing it went through?
    I believe the lamination is done to improve ductility and that it's done by rolling a fine sinter at a moderate temperature. There are various methods to join the layers. Maybe the sheet I worked with was not the best. I saw delamination after the first laser cuts which had poorly suited parameters that were brutal.
    I did put some effort into developing settings and the final result was the nicest, cleanest laser cut I've ever seen with no lamination at all. The laser heat also appears to have fused the laminate edge, I suspect that's shallow but it looks good.

    I did also try Waterjet. With a 60k jet, some garnet and 2 ipm feedrate with no piercing, it left a ragged bottom edge that was fine delamination. There were also random delaminated spots in the middle.
    I wouldn't consider that as ruling WJ out definitively. I only made a single attempt with no development, there may be some tricks to try and I may have sub-standard material, it was purchased on Amazon.

  10. #8
    Join Date
    Mar 2020
    Country
    GERMANY
    Posts
    8
    Post Thanks / Like
    Likes (Given)
    0
    Likes (Received)
    0

    Default Laser cutting tungsten

    iam trying to cut .25 aluminum with a hypertherm 45 with enroute 6 software, so far , not cutting all the way through. could someone help with torch settings? thanks gilbert

  11. #9
    Join Date
    Oct 2005
    Country
    UNITED STATES
    State/Province
    Pennsylvania
    Posts
    16,528
    Post Thanks / Like

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by JeromeCum View Post
    iam trying to cut .25 aluminum with a hypertherm 45 with enroute 6 software, so far , not cutting all the way through. could someone help with torch settings? thanks gilbert
    Start a new thread.....But first search the archives

  12. #10
    Join Date
    Jan 2019
    Country
    UNITED STATES
    State/Province
    Tennessee
    Posts
    553
    Post Thanks / Like
    Likes (Given)
    176
    Likes (Received)
    146

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by JeromeCum View Post
    iam trying to cut .25 aluminum with a hypertherm 45 with enroute 6 software, so far , not cutting all the way through. could someone help with torch settings? thanks gilbert
    all units in inches:
    .04 (we have 'dirty air' tho) height. pierce as high as possible, .175 or so, dwell long, really long, .7 seconds. I have note on my setting from over a year ago to run at 50 ipm at 38-40 amps. I see the hypertherm chart says run faster and hotter, but our 45 is on a tube coper and does not like over 55 ipm on cuts.
    At least square tubing, round it can move.


Tags for this Thread

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •