Is this a laser job?
Close
Login to Your Account
Results 1 to 9 of 9
  1. #1
    Join Date
    Aug 2006
    Location
    greensboro,northcarolina
    Posts
    2,145
    Post Thanks / Like
    Likes (Given)
    108
    Likes (Received)
    400

    Default Is this a laser job?

    Need to make some small filter plates. .012 thick stainless, .250 diameter with 25 holes .012 diameter in the center inside a .158 diameter circle. Quoting 50 and 250 pieces. I can make a simple die and punch out the blanks , make a holding fixture and drill the holes, but was wondering about doing these with a laser? Tiny part I know, but maybe there is a trick I don't know about. We don't do any sheet metal fab work, just chip making.

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Jun 2002
    Country
    CANADA
    State/Province
    British Columbia
    Posts
    2,225
    Post Thanks / Like
    Likes (Given)
    0
    Likes (Received)
    1520

    Default

    Hi RJT:
    Is this a laser job?
    Yes it could be but the aspect ratio of the holes may not work well for you if the holes need to be "good" holes for any reason.

    Have you considered stacking them, hole popping them and wiring the outside to size?

    Have you considered having them etched?

    Cheers

    Marcus
    Implant Mechanix • Design & Innovation > HOME
    www.vancouverwireedm.com

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Aug 2006
    Location
    greensboro,northcarolina
    Posts
    2,145
    Post Thanks / Like
    Likes (Given)
    108
    Likes (Received)
    400

    Default

    Yes, considered hole popping, but we only have a manual hole popper. One stack of 50 wouldn't be bad but would need 5 or so repeats at 25 holes per part for 250 pcs. Could be done, but i know a laser's speed would knock these out in a hurry. Didn't think of etching, I'll look into that too.

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Mar 2017
    Country
    UNITED STATES
    State/Province
    Minnesota
    Posts
    66
    Post Thanks / Like
    Likes (Given)
    32
    Likes (Received)
    65

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by RJT View Post
    Need to make some small filter plates. .012 thick stainless, .250 diameter with 25 holes .012 diameter in the center inside a .158 diameter circle. Quoting 50 and 250 pieces. I can make a simple die and punch out the blanks , make a holding fixture and drill the holes, but was wondering about doing these with a laser? Tiny part I know, but maybe there is a trick I don't know about. We don't do any sheet metal fab work, just chip making.
    We do parts like this in our Lasers. The .012 hole might not be perfect considering the beam is .008.

    We did a job a few years back where they wanted a 7/16 square with a .017 dia on .023 centers perf made from .006 Stainless Fullhard Shim Stock. We did it...

    img_0006.jpgimg_0009.jpg

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Jun 2015
    Country
    CANADA
    State/Province
    British Columbia
    Posts
    1,059
    Post Thanks / Like
    Likes (Given)
    242
    Likes (Received)
    555

    Default

    I was making similar items using resist and etching. Photo resit will produce excellent results, but even laser printed resit cam do the job. The process is actually quite fast and you can squeeze all your patterns on one or two sheets of the metal foil.
    Last edited by billzweig; 11-22-2017 at 11:17 AM.

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Aug 2006
    Location
    greensboro,northcarolina
    Posts
    2,145
    Post Thanks / Like
    Likes (Given)
    108
    Likes (Received)
    400

    Default

    4 FN 27
    i sent you a PM.

  7. #7
    Join Date
    Jul 2006
    Country
    UNITED STATES
    State/Province
    Wisconsin
    Posts
    1,271
    Post Thanks / Like
    Likes (Given)
    222
    Likes (Received)
    887

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by 4 FN 27 View Post
    The .012 hole might not be perfect considering the beam is .008.
    Just curious, didnt I read that the new fiber lasers have a beam width of like .003"

  8. #8
    Join Date
    Mar 2017
    Country
    UNITED STATES
    State/Province
    Minnesota
    Posts
    66
    Post Thanks / Like
    Likes (Given)
    32
    Likes (Received)
    65

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by JP Machining View Post
    Just curious, didnt I read that the new fiber lasers have a beam width of like .003"
    Our Fiber Lasers are geared to production. This type of part we run on an old Amada 1212 Pulsar C02. My operator is the one who is capable...not the machine...he makes it work. He has been running Lasers since 1977.

    Our Fibers typically run about .0015-.0018 Cutter Comp so yes you are correct...about .003.

  9. Likes alexhawker liked this post
  10. #9
    Join Date
    Apr 2009
    Country
    UNITED STATES
    State/Province
    Ohio
    Posts
    179
    Post Thanks / Like
    Likes (Given)
    17
    Likes (Received)
    55


Tags for this Thread

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •