Preheating cast iron question
Close
Login to Your Account
Results 1 to 2 of 2
  1. #1
    Join Date
    Mar 2002
    Location
    dallas,tx
    Posts
    2,563
    Post Thanks / Like
    Likes (Given)
    606
    Likes (Received)
    486

    Default Preheating cast iron question

    I have a small cast iron cylinder head 6-8" dia. that has some casting flaws that I was going to flow some braze or silver solder on to it. It will be fully cleaned (blasted). Would it be wise to throw it on the Barbee for a bit ,get good and hot and then use the torch to finish the job, then leave it on the grill to gradually cool down? Or is this a bunch of overkill?

  2. Likes PlasmaOnTheBrain liked this post
  3. #2
    Join Date
    Apr 2015
    Country
    AUSTRALIA
    Posts
    745
    Post Thanks / Like
    Likes (Given)
    39
    Likes (Received)
    167

    Default

    I would not worry about it, fill with a bit of filler its easier that's if its a water-cooled head.

    The heating can warp the head...if you do it cooling slow can be done by placing in a steel bucket of builders lime and covering it with at least 4 inches of cover and a lid on the bucket it should take a day or so to cool.

  4. Likes PlasmaOnTheBrain liked this post

Tags for this Thread

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •