Question about laser etching on thin gauge sheet metal
Close
Login to Your Account
Likes Likes:  0
Results 1 to 5 of 5
  1. #1
    Join Date
    Oct 2010
    Location
    Portland, OR
    Posts
    747
    Post Thanks / Like
    Likes (Given)
    148
    Likes (Received)
    250

    Default Question about laser etching on thin gauge sheet metal

    Has anyone every painted over a laser etch (this would likely be processed on a high-wattage fiber laser) that's on thin (around 18-20 ga) steel sheetmetal? We're making a matte black magnetic board for a CAD camera system and need to locate targets accurately. So it would be etched, painted (likely spray can to keep it thin) and then need to place peel & stick targets inside an etched circle.

    Thanks,
    The Dude

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Nov 2010
    Location
    Central Florida USA
    Posts
    38
    Post Thanks / Like
    Likes (Given)
    3
    Likes (Received)
    17

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by The Dude View Post
    Has anyone every painted over a laser etch (this would likely be processed on a high-wattage fiber laser) that's on thin (around 18-20 ga) steel sheetmetal? We're making a matte black magnetic board for a CAD camera system and need to locate targets accurately. So it would be etched, painted (likely spray can to keep it thin) and then need to place peel & stick targets inside an etched circle.

    Thanks,
    The Dude
    I would suggest testing the paint to make sure it does not fill in the etch. Probably needs to be at least .001" to .002" deep to avoid being filled by paint.. I would imagine the best way is to make a test strip with rows of etched lines in increasing depth from smallest to largest and then paint the part and see which one is visible enough without being too deep.

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Dec 2012
    Location
    Se Ma USA
    Posts
    1,639
    Post Thanks / Like
    Likes (Given)
    126
    Likes (Received)
    906

    Default

    Lot of parameters to play with. For sure you can go deep enough and for sure you will see the lines under paint. Power level, height, gas pressure all come into play, focus too. Low height, high power, high pressure will give you deep lines and a surface finish good for stair treads, non slip.
    Line density also comes into play as a dense series of lines will warp your sheet.
    Fiber laser will melt the surface and gas will help with an indentation. Try 3-5 mm height.
    If you have a lot of little lines in a dense area then not possible with oxygen. At some point what worked with low density line spacing will get too hot and oxy will burn holes through. I've experienced that on 10g.

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Sep 2010
    Location
    Vancouver Canada
    Posts
    956
    Post Thanks / Like
    Likes (Given)
    713
    Likes (Received)
    352

    Default

    When you say laser etched do you mean laser engraved? Laser engraving is very shallow but you could either engrave after paint, or even more pro, engrave on black oxide.

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Oct 2010
    Location
    Portland, OR
    Posts
    747
    Post Thanks / Like
    Likes (Given)
    148
    Likes (Received)
    250

    Default

    Thanks all, I am having it made with an "engravement" (yes, "etch" is not the correct word, thanks). It's a one-timer and have some other options so it's worth a shot. So nice that laser cutting is cheap, two large sheets and two test sheets to play with for about $100.

    The Dude


Tags for this Thread

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •