shear gap adjustment - Page 3
Close
Login to Your Account
Page 3 of 3 FirstFirst 123
Results 41 to 47 of 47
  1. #41
    Join Date
    Mar 2005
    Location
    Kansas
    Posts
    8,327
    Post Thanks / Like
    Likes (Given)
    550
    Likes (Received)
    4094

    Default

    Shears are different than punch/die. The two pieces are free to move away from each other.

  2. #42
    Join Date
    Jan 2005
    Location
    The Netherlands
    Posts
    6,451
    Post Thanks / Like
    Likes (Given)
    336
    Likes (Received)
    1836

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by gbent View Post
    Shears are different than punch/die. The two pieces are free to move away from each other.
    Not when it matters That is while cutting Then the 2 pieces are still one piece (Does that makes sence)But anyhow the gap setting is still the same percentage
    One can check the cutting edge 1/3 cutting (Smooth surface)2/3 breaking (rougher surface)

    Peter

  3. Likes swarfless liked this post
  4. #43
    Join Date
    Apr 2006
    Location
    Manchester, England
    Posts
    9,083
    Post Thanks / Like
    Likes (Given)
    1480
    Likes (Received)
    6028

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by drylakemachine View Post
    replaced many a shear blade . We always set them to cut paper/
    Me too. Wet paper if you want to be really picky.

    Regards Tyrone.

  5. #44
    Join Date
    Jan 2005
    Location
    The Netherlands
    Posts
    6,451
    Post Thanks / Like
    Likes (Given)
    336
    Likes (Received)
    1836

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Tyrone Shoelaces View Post
    Me too. Wet paper if you want to be really picky.

    Regards Tyrone.

    Papershear then

    Peter

  6. #45
    Join Date
    Apr 2006
    Location
    Manchester, England
    Posts
    9,083
    Post Thanks / Like
    Likes (Given)
    1480
    Likes (Received)
    6028

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Peter from Holland View Post
    Papershear then

    Peter
    8ft by 3/16" sheet metal. Of course you wind it down by hand a few times before you give it the green light.

    Regards Tyrone.

  7. #46
    Join Date
    Jan 2005
    Location
    The Netherlands
    Posts
    6,451
    Post Thanks / Like
    Likes (Given)
    336
    Likes (Received)
    1836

    Default

    That shear has a lott to endure then

    Peter

  8. Likes dkmc liked this post
  9. #47
    Join Date
    Jan 2002
    Location
    Upstate NY -In the Flats next to the corn fields
    Posts
    9,360
    Post Thanks / Like
    Likes (Given)
    1675
    Likes (Received)
    2668

    Default

    Every shear maintenance manual I've ever read, and any sheet metal or fabricating book I've ever seen specifies .xxx thousandths of an inch of clearance for a given thickness of material when adjusting shear blades. Cutting any thickness metal with the blades set close enough to cut paper seems like either a lack of proper procedure, or proper knowledge of the machine. In any case, yes, hard on the machine for sure.

  10. Likes Peter from Holland liked this post

Tags for this Thread

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •