smoothing 3d prints
Close
Login to Your Account
Results 1 to 10 of 10
  1. #1
    Join Date
    Mar 2018
    Country
    UNITED STATES
    State/Province
    California
    Posts
    4
    Post Thanks / Like
    Likes (Given)
    0
    Likes (Received)
    0

    Default smoothing 3d prints

    forgive me if this isnt the subforum for this


    i build props(video game/movie armor) with 3d printing. i've found that flexible filament is best to build these. but i would like to have a smoother surface finish with little to no layer lines. right now i'm using Kwik Seal and applying layers of that to the print and then sanding it down. doing so hides the layer lines as well as still being flexible with the print so it doesnt crack or flake. the problem with Kwik Seal is that it takes forever to apply.

    do you guys know of any other material that does the same? or am i stuck with Kwik Seal to smooth and post process my flexible prints.

    Thanks in advance!!

  2. #2
    Join Date
    May 2016
    Country
    UNITED STATES
    State/Province
    Arizona
    Posts
    156
    Post Thanks / Like
    Likes (Given)
    5
    Likes (Received)
    38

    Default

    With ABS and PLA prints I like to use glazing putty (the stuff sold for automotive bodywork). It sands down real easy. Then hit it with some spray can high build primer followed by whatever paint you like. I have no experience with the flexible filament. If the finished part actually flexes I think glazing putty would crack.

  3. Likes BugRobotics liked this post
  4. #3
    Join Date
    Mar 2005
    Location
    near Rockhampton, Queensland, Australia
    Posts
    5,393
    Post Thanks / Like
    Likes (Given)
    416
    Likes (Received)
    1898

    Default

    There is always sandblasting with a fine medium.

  5. #4
    Join Date
    Sep 2010
    Location
    Vancouver Canada
    Posts
    663
    Post Thanks / Like
    Likes (Given)
    433
    Likes (Received)
    212

    Default

    There is a whole 3D printing section on PM but 3D printing brings out the flakes and dreamers so it's better here! We do a lot of FDM printing of anatomical models and don't smooth. When we have needed finer prints they've gone to a local Objet tSLS printer or to Shapeways. He latter seemed pretty affordable though the parts we had done were small. Have you considered outsourcing?

  6. #5
    Join Date
    Jul 2006
    Location
    Hillsboro, New Hampshire
    Posts
    4,774
    Post Thanks / Like
    Likes (Given)
    1078
    Likes (Received)
    3281

    Default

    I wonder if a dip coat (like for pliers handles) would work? I would guess that they would work with latex paints for detailing after drying:

    Colored Liquid Latex - DipKote

    If this works it would be very fast and easy to apply, but not to shape afterwards. It really would just act as a quick filler for the fine "string" finish of the 3D parts, but that sounds like all you're looking for.

  7. #6
    Join Date
    Mar 2018
    Country
    UNITED STATES
    State/Province
    California
    Posts
    4
    Post Thanks / Like
    Likes (Given)
    0
    Likes (Received)
    0

    Default

    i tried plastidip thinned with Xylol and it didnt give me a smooth surface. it's textured, but not the look i wanted

    i even tried a high build latex primer, but the brush strokes were so prominent...

  8. #7
    Join Date
    Mar 2018
    Country
    UNITED STATES
    State/Province
    California
    Posts
    4
    Post Thanks / Like
    Likes (Given)
    0
    Likes (Received)
    0

    Default

    nah, i like my printers. actually i LOVE them. its just a matter of finding a better way to smooth and finish the surface. right now filler primer seems to be the best bet...

  9. #8
    Join Date
    Jun 2016
    Country
    CANADA
    State/Province
    Manitoba
    Posts
    260
    Post Thanks / Like
    Likes (Given)
    66
    Likes (Received)
    106

    Default

    For PLA prints use Elmers wood filler. Easy to sand and clean up. Sticks well to PLA. Then paint.

  10. #9
    Join Date
    Aug 2001
    Location
    Batavia, IL USA
    Posts
    1,929
    Post Thanks / Like
    Likes (Given)
    52
    Likes (Received)
    57

    Default

    Smooth-on sells some coating products that might fit your needs. Polymaker sells a special filament and a fairly inexpensive enclosures that mists a sol over the part to smooth out the layer lines. Look for the term "Polysher".

    Acetone vapor can be used to smooth ABS and some folks use an electrically heated boiler to create the vapor. Not the safest method, but it does work.

  11. #10
    Join Date
    May 2013
    Location
    Philadelphia, PA United States
    Posts
    141
    Post Thanks / Like
    Likes (Given)
    702
    Likes (Received)
    39

    Default

    Look up a product called XTC 3D


    Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk


Tags for this Thread

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •