Technique May Allow Welding 7075
Close
Login to Your Account
Likes Likes:  0
Results 1 to 1 of 1
  1. #1
    Join Date
    May 2012
    Location
    Pittsford, NY
    Posts
    990
    Post Thanks / Like
    Likes (Given)
    687
    Likes (Received)
    635

    Default Technique May Allow Welding 7075

    There's a new technique developed at UCLA that may allow welding of 7075 without cracking. This is done using a filler with titanium carbide nanoparticles:

    Engineers at the UCLA Samueli School of Engineering have developed a way to weld the alloy, known as AA 7075. The solution: infusing titanium carbide nanoparticles — particles so small that they’re measured in units equal to one billionth of a meter — into AA 7075 welding wires, which are used as the filler material between the pieces being joined.


    Here's the press release style article:
    Nanotechnology enables engineers to weld previously un-weldable aluminum alloy | UCLA Samueli School Of Engineering

    Here's the paper at Nature:
    303 See Other

    No indication of a timeline for practical use.


Tags for this Thread

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •