tig welding corten 16 gage sheet help please
Close
Login to Your Account
Results 1 to 14 of 14
  1. #1
    Join Date
    Sep 2003
    Location
    Roscoe, Illinois
    Posts
    1,537
    Post Thanks / Like
    Likes (Given)
    0
    Likes (Received)
    55

    Default tig welding corten 16 gage sheet help please

    A friend is making a large sculpture out of corten. Theres about 1000 feet of joint to weld. Hes using mig with the right wire but would like to use his tig unit. Using 3/32 electrodes,15-17 cfh gas the points round off in about 5 inches of weld. He's using pure argon and ceriated electrodes. Does this sound about normal for wear and proper gas? Syncrowave 250 electrode negative, no pulse. Max ampreage 140 and probably at half throttle.

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Aug 2012
    Location
    California, Central Coast
    Posts
    5,009
    Post Thanks / Like
    Likes (Given)
    2368
    Likes (Received)
    2056

    Default

    Why not use standard red thoriated tungstens? Never had a red tungsten round off at that low amperage. Gas sounds fine.

  3. Likes BT Fabrication liked this post
  4. #3
    Join Date
    Jan 2019
    Country
    UNITED STATES
    State/Province
    Tennessee
    Posts
    662
    Post Thanks / Like
    Likes (Given)
    195
    Likes (Received)
    191

    Default

    corten will show a tig weld in a few years. It works good for pin hole repair and touch ups, but it will be ugly in 5-7 years (unless indoors or high up type work).

  5. Likes digger doug, TFPace liked this post
  6. #4
    Join Date
    Oct 2005
    Country
    UNITED STATES
    State/Province
    Pennsylvania
    Posts
    20,107
    Post Thanks / Like

    Default

    If I had 1000' of joint to weld, I'd want the MIG.
    what is the reason for using TIG ?

  7. Likes BT Fabrication liked this post
  8. #5
    Join Date
    Sep 2010
    Location
    Oklahoma City, OK
    Posts
    5,337
    Post Thanks / Like
    Likes (Given)
    996
    Likes (Received)
    2309

    Default

    Out of curiosity, what is the right wire for corten?

    Sent via CNC 88HS

  9. #6
    Join Date
    Nov 2019
    Country
    CANADA
    State/Province
    Ontario
    Posts
    362
    Post Thanks / Like
    Likes (Given)
    496
    Likes (Received)
    74

    Default

    match the material metallurgy to the filler wire. i'm sure 70s6 will be fine, 70s2 can work if its clean.
    look up what wire you buy from and find the charts for filler metal on Lincoln or one of the others website.

  10. #7
    Join Date
    Sep 2003
    Location
    Roscoe, Illinois
    Posts
    1,537
    Post Thanks / Like
    Likes (Given)
    0
    Likes (Received)
    55

    Default

    I'm not sure wich wire he is using. One of his other scultper friends specified what works . He is using mig for alot of this but likes to fuse weld the joints to reduce grinding. I get the problem with tig showing in a few years, different filler than base.
    I'll tell him to try the thoriated to see if it helps. He may just continue with the mig. Lots of grinding...

  11. #8
    Join Date
    Jan 2019
    Country
    UNITED STATES
    State/Province
    Tennessee
    Posts
    662
    Post Thanks / Like
    Likes (Given)
    195
    Likes (Received)
    191

    Default

    Central steel services in Alabama has their own voodo solid wire for Corten. It is slightly different from the parent material intentionally. 75/25 gas will greatly improve his weld, and .035 or even smaller wire if you can get it.

  12. #9
    Join Date
    Oct 2005
    Country
    UNITED STATES
    State/Province
    Pennsylvania
    Posts
    20,107
    Post Thanks / Like

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by J Henricksen View Post
    I'm not sure wich wire he is using. One of his other scultper friends specified what works . He is using mig for alot of this but likes to fuse weld the joints to reduce grinding. I get the problem with tig showing in a few years, different filler than base.
    I'll tell him to try the thoriated to see if it helps. He may just continue with the mig. Lots of grinding...
    I would suggest turning up the MIG and moving faster.
    You should be able to get a small profile (but well wetted in) weld with more voltage.

  13. #10
    Join Date
    Dec 2012
    Location
    Se Ma USA
    Posts
    1,903
    Post Thanks / Like
    Likes (Given)
    152
    Likes (Received)
    1036

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by J Henricksen View Post
    A friend is making a large sculpture out of corten. Theres about 1000 feet of joint to weld. Hes using mig with the right wire but would like to use his tig unit. Using 3/32 electrodes,15-17 cfh gas the points round off in about 5 inches of weld. He's using pure argon and ceriated electrodes. Does this sound about normal for wear and proper gas? Syncrowave 250 electrode negative, no pulse. Max ampreage 140 and probably at half throttle.
    Points rounding @5 inches does not sound right. Pic of control panel settings please.

  14. #11
    Join Date
    Sep 2003
    Location
    Roscoe, Illinois
    Posts
    1,537
    Post Thanks / Like
    Likes (Given)
    0
    Likes (Received)
    55

    Default

    I havent been out to the shop in a while. I'll be going there this weekend. I get the info on which wire he is using and some pics of the control panel. Right now I'm telling him to adjust the settings on the mig to get a flatter bead.
    He gets a lot of burn through butt welding 16 g corten.

  15. #12
    Join Date
    Oct 2005
    Country
    UNITED STATES
    State/Province
    Pennsylvania
    Posts
    20,107
    Post Thanks / Like

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by J Henricksen View Post
    I havent been out to the shop in a while. I'll be going there this weekend. I get the info on which wire he is using and some pics of the control panel. Right now I'm telling him to adjust the settings on the mig to get a flatter bead.
    He gets a lot of burn through butt welding 16 g corten.
    "Move Faster".....

  16. #13
    Join Date
    Dec 2020
    Country
    CANADA
    State/Province
    British Columbia
    Posts
    2
    Post Thanks / Like
    Likes (Given)
    0
    Likes (Received)
    0

    Default

    Are you sure that you are doing it correctly? Maybe that’s the reason why you are unable to deal with it so easy. The point here is that everyone thinks that it is an easy thing to do. Welding. Like, come on, you just grab the welder and put that protection thing on your eyes, and you are ready to go. The truth is that none of this is actually good and working. In order to be a good welder, you have to, at least, read some articles about it, like Best Miller Welder (MIG, TIG, Stick, Flux-Cored) in 2020 - Metalworkmasters.com, and be aware not only about the mechanics or “art” of welding, but also about the materials you need and the tools you are using. It is a whole industry, and in order to keep in shape, you have to improve your mind!

  17. #14
    Join Date
    Oct 2005
    Country
    UNITED STATES
    State/Province
    Pennsylvania
    Posts
    20,107
    Post Thanks / Like

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Caferan View Post
    Are you sure that you are doing it correctly? Maybe that’s the reason why you are unable to deal with it so easy. The point here is that everyone thinks that it is an easy thing to do. Welding. Like, come on, you just grab the welder and put that protection thing on your eyes, and you are ready to go. The truth is that none of this is actually good and working. In order to be a good welder, you have to, at least, read some articles about it, like Best spammer Welder (MIG, TIG, Stick, Flux-Cored) in 2020 - spammingmasters.com, and be aware not only about the mechanics or “art” of welding, but also about the materials you need and the tools you are using. It is a whole industry, and in order to keep in shape, you have to improve your mind!

    Spam-a-lot....


Tags for this Thread

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •