trouble welding 6061
Close
Login to Your Account
Likes Likes:  0
Results 1 to 5 of 5
  1. #1
    Join Date
    May 2011
    Country
    UNITED STATES
    State/Province
    New Jersey
    Posts
    1,841
    Post Thanks / Like
    Likes (Given)
    167
    Likes (Received)
    999

    Default trouble welding 6061

    hey guys, i was recently welding some .25 6061 plate to .25 wall 6061 tubing in a fillet weld...welder is a 12 or so year old lincoln 255a machine...i tried green pure tungsten, red 2% lanth, and gold 1.5% thor all 3/32" with about 20 cfm flow and up to 230 amps AC...it gave me more trouble than a little. i couldnt get it to puddle for SHIT, and when i did it would blow out and a few times actually exploded all over me...i eventually got it done but not without great frustration.

    prep was 150 grit hand sand and clean with denatured alcohol. material was sourced from mcmaster.

    basically most of the welds look like a bag of smashed assholes and it pisses me off. a lot of them have blackish spots on them.

    i have never run into this, granted i dont weld a ton of aluminum, but still what the hell.

    any ideas?

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Nov 2011
    Location
    Ma.
    Posts
    9
    Post Thanks / Like
    Likes (Given)
    0
    Likes (Received)
    1

    Default

    I believe you need more amperage, especially if can't adjust the wave form. Try 90/10 ArHe blend and you still might have to preheat with oxyfuel torch. Blowout might be from outgassing-- you may need more venting inside the tubing.

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Jan 2003
    Location
    Canada
    Posts
    11,154
    Post Thanks / Like
    Likes (Given)
    5187
    Likes (Received)
    3290

    Default

    Definitely have to preheat that. Could be some dirt somewhere on it. I'd try one another piece of al and see how it does. I had one event where I went to weld something in Al and couldn't get the damn thing to do anything good, oxidized the weld as if there was no gas flow, etc. Tried various things, searched what I could, and gave up on it. Never had that issue with it before but machine had been moved in the last 2yrs or so, and quite possibly something shaken loose or messed up inside. took a few pieces home and they welded great with my welder.

  4. #4
    Join Date
    May 2011
    Country
    UNITED STATES
    State/Province
    New Jersey
    Posts
    1,841
    Post Thanks / Like
    Likes (Given)
    167
    Likes (Received)
    999

    Default

    thanks guys...i just wanted to make sure i wasnt going crazy

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Nov 2011
    Location
    Pittston, pa
    Posts
    506
    Post Thanks / Like
    Likes (Given)
    41
    Likes (Received)
    103

    Default

    1/4 inch is on the thick side for a 250 amp machine... but you can do it without preheating but it will take a while to get the pice up to heat. What machine is is?
    Also, sand paper can be a bad thing. Glass beading is bad. Best thing to use is a stainless wire wheel thats never touched anything but aluminum. The aluminum oxide or glass embeds in the soft aluminum and ruins the weld. Also you have to make sure the peices are not clear anodized before you start.


Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •