weird sinking weld beads - Page 2
Close
Login to Your Account
Page 2 of 2 FirstFirst 12
Results 21 to 37 of 37
  1. #21
    Join Date
    Oct 2012
    Location
    Albany Ny USA
    Posts
    327
    Post Thanks / Like
    Likes (Given)
    1085
    Likes (Received)
    163

    Default

    Posts like this make me feel like I'm not getting paid enough...

  2. Likes adama, digger doug liked this post
  3. #22
    Join Date
    Nov 2016
    Country
    UNITED STATES
    State/Province
    Michigan
    Posts
    23
    Post Thanks / Like
    Likes (Given)
    5
    Likes (Received)
    0

    Default

    The Welder is a college student, most of the time his welds are really good, but on this piece he was struggling and we changed up a lot of the settings and things and the welds still look awful.

  4. #23
    Join Date
    Jul 2006
    Location
    Hillsboro, New Hampshire
    Posts
    4,741
    Post Thanks / Like
    Likes (Given)
    1067
    Likes (Received)
    3261

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by psandherr View Post
    The Welder is a college student, most of the time his welds are really good, but on this piece he was struggling and we changed up a lot of the settings and things and the welds still look awful.
    Are you part of an FSAE team? It's a great experience, I helped one out as an instructor.

    I'm no welding expert, but I agree with those who say that part shouldn't be used in any critical (on the car) situation. But you could scavenge it for additional welding testing, after confirming you've got the expected metal (4130?), and gas flow, amps, filler rod, and even gas mix.

    If your welder has made good welds before, it's probably just one or two things he's overlooked, and with a little testing he should be able to get a good set of parameters for doing the replacement part. Keep a record of what worked, it'll be useful for the next members of the team.

  5. #24
    Join Date
    Oct 2012
    Location
    Albany Ny USA
    Posts
    327
    Post Thanks / Like
    Likes (Given)
    1085
    Likes (Received)
    163

    Default

    He needs to be far more comfortable with the part than he was...
    He needs vises, a table, a chair, something, Some way to get more comfortable or hold the part in a more comfortable location... The settings are OK, he just needs to be more comfortable with what he has.
    Tig Finger(R) – Weldmonger Store (USA)
    Get him one or 2 of these things. I have welded on the end of long round things with my hand torch hand resting 1/2" away from the weld with the arc pointed back at me. Comfortably. On thin stainless and thick aluminium.
    Get some new tube, give him that back and tell him to take it apart and practice on it some more.

  6. #25
    Join Date
    Mar 2013
    Location
    Cerritos, CA
    Posts
    329
    Post Thanks / Like
    Likes (Given)
    111
    Likes (Received)
    132

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by psandherr View Post
    The Welder is a college student, most of the time his welds are really good, but on this piece he was struggling and we changed up a lot of the settings and things and the welds still look awful.
    “College” that explains it!

  7. Likes digger doug liked this post
  8. #26
    Join Date
    Jul 2006
    Location
    Hillsboro, New Hampshire
    Posts
    4,741
    Post Thanks / Like
    Likes (Given)
    1067
    Likes (Received)
    3261

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Lanso View Post
    “College” that explains it!
    Ummm - some of the students on the FSAE team I worked with were very good welders. Neat, clean stacks of dimes on moly and Al parts, better than I can do. Good machinists too. These were team leaders, guys who'd spent 3-4 years of their undergrad studies on the team, while carrying pretty good classloads too, at a school renowned for its rigor.

  9. #27
    Join Date
    Sep 2012
    Location
    California, Ventura county
    Posts
    1,305
    Post Thanks / Like
    Likes (Given)
    199
    Likes (Received)
    542

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by PlasmaOnTheBrain View Post
    He needs to be far more comfortable with the part than he was...
    He needs vises, a table, a chair, something, Some way to get more comfortable or hold the part in a more comfortable location... The settings are OK, he just needs to be more comfortable with what he has.
    Tig Finger(R) – Weldmonger Store (USA)
    Get him one or 2 of these things. I have welded on the end of long round things with my hand torch hand resting 1/2" away from the weld with the arc pointed back at me. Comfortably. On thin stainless and thick aluminium.
    Get some new tube, give him that back and tell him to take it apart and practice on it some more.

    funny how that works
    those tig fingers do make life easier

  10. Likes PlasmaOnTheBrain liked this post
  11. #28
    Join Date
    Sep 2012
    Location
    California, Ventura county
    Posts
    1,305
    Post Thanks / Like
    Likes (Given)
    199
    Likes (Received)
    542

    Default

    probably didn't get a puddle fast enough then was playing catch up adding too much heat

  12. #29
    Join Date
    Dec 2004
    Location
    uk
    Posts
    12,613
    Post Thanks / Like
    Likes (Given)
    3556
    Likes (Received)
    5680

    Default

    ^ Whats he using as a screen? Thats got all the hallmarks of welding blind, because if he could see the puddle it would not be like that as he would follow the edges better and add more filler as its needed. 1Amp per though of thickness, A number 5-6 ceramic, 1.6mm filler and about 8 ish CFH of pure argon and this is as simple as it gets.

    Youtube, Welding tricks and tips, make him watch the video's and you will find out what is wrong.

  13. #30
    Join Date
    Sep 2017
    Country
    UNITED STATES
    State/Province
    Wisconsin
    Posts
    184
    Post Thanks / Like
    Likes (Given)
    1
    Likes (Received)
    66

    Default

    adama, Jody is The Man! Fantastic teacher and not afraid to show the world when he doffs an electrode.

  14. #31
    Join Date
    Oct 2005
    Country
    UNITED STATES
    State/Province
    Pennsylvania
    Posts
    10,284
    Post Thanks / Like
    Likes (Given)
    17352
    Likes (Received)
    5366

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Milland View Post
    Ummm - some of the students on the FSAE team I worked with were very good welders. Neat, clean stacks of dimes on moly and Al parts, better than I can do. Good machinists too. These were team leaders, guys who'd spent 3-4 years of their undergrad studies on the team, while carrying pretty good classloads too, at a school renowned for its rigor.
    Nothing beats a classic night school vocational weld school for "on arc time"
    3 hour classes, 3 nights a week, burning rod.

    Pratice makes perfect, and it's obvious he's not getting any good advice from
    the instructors*.

    *Instructors are teachers that have many hours under their belt and can quickly
    diagnose the problem, and show the student the right way.

    Not a fully tenured 'Fessor, that "Plays around with the settings".

  15. Likes Lanso, Kiwi2wheels liked this post
  16. #32
    Join Date
    Dec 2012
    Location
    Se Ma USA
    Posts
    1,295
    Post Thanks / Like
    Likes (Given)
    103
    Likes (Received)
    722

    Default

    OPs pic content is not called a bead. "Bead" is convex or dome shape. Pic is of a valley.

  17. Likes adama liked this post
  18. #33
    Join Date
    Mar 2013
    Location
    Cerritos, CA
    Posts
    329
    Post Thanks / Like
    Likes (Given)
    111
    Likes (Received)
    132

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by digger doug View Post
    Nothing beats a classic night school vocational weld school for "on arc time"
    3 hour classes, 3 nights a week, burning rod.

    Pratice makes perfect, and it's obvious he's not getting any good advice from
    the instructors*.

    *Instructors are teachers that have many hours under their belt and can quickly
    diagnose the problem, and show the student the right way.

    Not a fully tenured 'Fessor, that "Plays around with the settings".
    The above is so true!

  19. #34
    Join Date
    Nov 2016
    Country
    UNITED STATES
    State/Province
    Michigan
    Posts
    23
    Post Thanks / Like
    Likes (Given)
    5
    Likes (Received)
    0

    Default

    After doing some more research i think i have identified some of the problems that were occurring.

    The tubes were heated with an oxygen acetylene torch and could have oxidized the inside.

    The tubes are sealed on both ends and the expanding air on the inside has nowhere to go.

    The welder is a senior his welds NEVER look like this we have done 4130 steel and ultra thin aluminum for years and he lays down nice beads. Something else is going wrong here.

  20. #35
    Join Date
    Nov 2016
    Country
    UNITED STATES
    State/Province
    Michigan
    Posts
    23
    Post Thanks / Like
    Likes (Given)
    5
    Likes (Received)
    0

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by PlasmaOnTheBrain View Post
    He needs to be far more comfortable with the part than he was...
    He needs vises, a table, a chair, something, Some way to get more comfortable or hold the part in a more comfortable location... The settings are OK, he just needs to be more comfortable with what he has.
    Tig Finger(R) – Weldmonger Store (USA)
    Get him one or 2 of these things. I have welded on the end of long round things with my hand torch hand resting 1/2" away from the weld with the arc pointed back at me. Comfortably. On thin stainless and thick aluminium.
    Get some new tube, give him that back and tell him to take it apart and practice on it some more.
    Have them, We have a really nice weld area with all the tools brand new masks all sorts of tungsten sizes, gas lenses,and accessories.

  21. #36
    Join Date
    Nov 2016
    Country
    UNITED STATES
    State/Province
    Michigan
    Posts
    23
    Post Thanks / Like
    Likes (Given)
    5
    Likes (Received)
    0

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by kazlx View Post
    Except that's not stick, so it doesn't really matter. I weld in skate shoes and shorts all the time.
    I wasn't welding in those shoes!! i have burned a sock or two before though!!

  22. #37
    Join Date
    Jul 2010
    Location
    Joliet Il
    Posts
    77
    Post Thanks / Like
    Likes (Given)
    19
    Likes (Received)
    29

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by psandherr View Post
    After doing some more research i think i have identified some of the problems that were occurring.

    The tubes were heated with an oxygen acetylene torch and could have oxidized the inside.

    The tubes are sealed on both ends and the expanding air on the inside has nowhere to go.

    The welder is a senior his welds NEVER look like this we have done 4130 steel and ultra thin aluminum for years and he lays down nice beads. Something else is going wrong here.
    Yeah, sealed tubes can do that, usually for me they do the opposite and blow out, right about at the end of the bead. Need to drill a relief hole in the tube where the finish weld will cover it.


Tags for this Thread

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •