Weld Settings for Thick Sections (GMAW) - Page 2
Close
Login to Your Account
Page 2 of 2 FirstFirst 12
Results 21 to 27 of 27
  1. #21
    Join Date
    Oct 2005
    Country
    UNITED STATES
    State/Province
    Pennsylvania
    Posts
    10,283
    Post Thanks / Like
    Likes (Given)
    17352
    Likes (Received)
    5365

    Default

    ^^^ yup, that's why you see gussets with the corner clipped back.

    It's easier to set it in there, easier to weld, and gets the corner out
    of the stress area.

  2. #22
    Join Date
    Apr 2008
    Location
    Southampton, UK
    Posts
    26
    Post Thanks / Like
    Likes (Given)
    0
    Likes (Received)
    2

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Matthew Kinsman View Post
    I have a project I am working on that I will be welding some thick sections of steel using my Millermatic 252. I don't do a lot of welding, mostly TIG work and I only have the MIG for welding up stuff around the shop. The 252 is supposed to be able to weld 1/2" in a single pass, and the settings guide indicate what voltage/feed to run in this case. The sections I need to weld are 1"~1-1/4" thick welded to blocks in a butt weld fashion. I am prepping the sections with a full bevel at 45deg to allow for full penetration. My question is how do I know how to setup my MIG for this. It seems the suggested settings are for single pass welds so how does one know how to setup the welder for multi pass welds.

    P.S. I am also already going to preheat in an oven before welding and the material is I would consider super clean.
    If you have MMA capability on your TIG set its going to be far better to put the root in with TIG and then cap with MMA.

    You could MIG it but the job wont be anywhere near as good as TIG root and capping with MMA.................

  3. #23
    Join Date
    Oct 2005
    Country
    UNITED STATES
    State/Province
    Pennsylvania
    Posts
    10,283
    Post Thanks / Like
    Likes (Given)
    17352
    Likes (Received)
    5365

    Default

    I would agree with you on the TIG root pass, however,
    the joint config looks like the TIG cup wouldn't get down in there.

  4. #24
    Join Date
    Aug 2007
    Location
    Yuba City, CA
    Posts
    317
    Post Thanks / Like
    Likes (Given)
    91
    Likes (Received)
    120

    Default

    ...ummmhh....Gas lens provides for increased tungsten stickup...like up to 5/8".

  5. #25
    Join Date
    Apr 2008
    Location
    Southampton, UK
    Posts
    26
    Post Thanks / Like
    Likes (Given)
    0
    Likes (Received)
    2

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by digger doug View Post
    I would agree with you on the TIG root pass, however,
    the joint config looks like the TIG cup wouldn't get down in there.
    Its possible to relatively easily overcome issues related to clearance with TIG cups related to vee joints. Either use specifically designed long thin extended reach cup, or gas lens and extend the tungsten. Its very difficult to overcome problems related to using the MIG process on this type of job, and to be honest I cant see why anyone with TIG and MMA capability would want to consider MIG?

  6. Likes steve-l liked this post
  7. #26
    Join Date
    Oct 2005
    Country
    UNITED STATES
    State/Province
    Pennsylvania
    Posts
    10,283
    Post Thanks / Like
    Likes (Given)
    17352
    Likes (Received)
    5365

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Classicbike View Post
    Its possible to relatively easily overcome issues related to clearance with TIG cups related to vee joints. Either use specifically designed long thin extended reach cup, or gas lens and extend the tungsten. Its very difficult to overcome problems related to using the MIG process on this type of job, and to be honest I cant see why anyone with TIG and MMA capability would want to consider MIG?
    I think your following a pipe welding schedule, TIG root, and Stick (MMA)
    fill.

    I agree with the TIG root (If the OP can get in there without buying
    a bunch of cups & lenses to do it. Thereby putting in a good "basement"
    for the spray MIG to follow, with no concerns of falling thru.

    MIG in SPRAY mode is higher energy density than stick, and has less
    chances for incomplete fusion.

  8. #27
    Join Date
    Apr 2008
    Location
    Southampton, UK
    Posts
    26
    Post Thanks / Like
    Likes (Given)
    0
    Likes (Received)
    2

    Default

    Firstly the OP has a 250A machine and while it might go into spray transfer using 1.2mm wire on thicker material, Miller suggests 315A so its going to be far more likely to be running in dip. MIG Solid-Core Welding Calculator - MillerWelds

    If failure or a weak joint doesnt matter much certainly try the quick and easy MIG route, but if failure does matter it seems to me that the OP needs to investigate a TIG root and capping with MMA, which is the way which would be favoured by most welding shops.


Tags for this Thread

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •