Welding eyelets on 1045 chrome rod
Close
Login to Your Account
Results 1 to 3 of 3
  1. #1
    Join Date
    Jan 2003
    Location
    Posts
    572
    Post Thanks / Like
    Likes (Given)
    110
    Likes (Received)
    179

    Default Welding eyelets on 1045 chrome rod

    Wondering what everybody recommends for filler when tig welding 1045 chrome rod to mild steel eyelets. This job is for a small hydraulic cylinders. I understand 1045 is prone to cracking without proper preheat. What would be best filler to reduce chances of this? Just regular old ER-70S2? Would 309 be any more crack resistant in this case?

    Will the preheat damage the chrome plating? It definitely discolors it. Will it be more likely to rust close to weld? Any other tips and tricks here?

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Aug 2011
    Location
    new plymouth id
    Posts
    518
    Post Thanks / Like
    Likes (Given)
    41
    Likes (Received)
    135

    Default

    on most of the new cylinders like prince and baileys that I have purchased, they are usually retracted and ends painted so the discoloration isn't seen. I have had to change out the eye and its maybe a 3/8 deep fillet weld on a 2" rod no sign of preheat the old timers I used to go bug, when they could still see always used 11018 1/8" rod so thats what I use

  3. Likes mmurray70 liked this post
  4. #3
    Join Date
    Nov 2019
    Country
    CANADA
    State/Province
    Ontario
    Posts
    525
    Post Thanks / Like
    Likes (Given)
    780
    Likes (Received)
    124

    Default

    regular er70s-2 will be more then adequate to hold it.


Tags for this Thread

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •