Welding stainless for cryogenic service - Controlled Ferrite filler
Close
Login to Your Account
Results 1 to 3 of 3
  1. #1
    Join Date
    Oct 2014
    Country
    UNITED STATES
    State/Province
    Maine
    Posts
    627
    Post Thanks / Like
    Likes (Given)
    24
    Likes (Received)
    295

    Default Welding stainless for cryogenic service - Controlled Ferrite filler

    I may have a project coming up where the parts would go into cryogenic service. I did some research and it looks like we need to use controlled ferrite filler metal, so in this case it would be ER308/308LCF, rather that ER308/308L. Has anyone had experience with these controlled ferrite fillers? Do they run about the same as the regular stuff?

    Thanks,
    Daniel

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Oct 2012
    Location
    Albany Ny USA
    Posts
    327
    Post Thanks / Like
    Likes (Given)
    1084
    Likes (Received)
    163

    Default

    Its still 308, it should act about the same. I doubt the slight changes are going to be enough to matter.

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Oct 2014
    Country
    UNITED STATES
    State/Province
    Maine
    Posts
    627
    Post Thanks / Like
    Likes (Given)
    24
    Likes (Received)
    295

    Default

    thanks, that's what I hoped to hear


Tags for this Thread

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •