welding titanium 1" tube frame - purge chamber or not?
Close
Login to Your Account
Results 1 to 7 of 7
  1. #1
    Join Date
    May 2016
    Country
    UNITED STATES
    State/Province
    Utah
    Posts
    29
    Post Thanks / Like
    Likes (Given)
    6
    Likes (Received)
    0

    Default welding titanium 1" tube frame - purge chamber or not?

    hi guys,

    i've done some steel and fair amount of aluminum tig welding, and i've got a couple of projects coming up that are titanium.

    i'm not sure if i should get one of those inflatable purge chambers, or build my own out of lexan - or just get a trailing shield and some tape and purge the pipe, tape it off and use the trailing shield.

    what have you guys used? what do you think is easiest to deal with?

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Dec 2004
    Location
    uk
    Posts
    14,053
    Post Thanks / Like
    Likes (Given)
    4552
    Likes (Received)
    6713

    Default

    Think you could do that with just a inner purge + ultra large gas lens. IMHO chambers and that are best avoided if you can, lots of cost + lots of time slowing everything down.

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Nov 2007
    Location
    marysville ohio
    Posts
    9,959
    Post Thanks / Like
    Likes (Given)
    2839
    Likes (Received)
    6638

    Default

    What does the drawing say? Any aerospace app. your probably gonna need a chamber.

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Mar 2005
    Location
    Clev, OH
    Posts
    297
    Post Thanks / Like
    Likes (Given)
    50
    Likes (Received)
    87

    Default

    If you go with the chamber - you need to purge until you have used 5X the volume of the chamber in purge gas to get the oxygen out. The old timers (WWII vintage) would use a bare light bulb filament to ensure the oxygen was gone. If the filament would stay lite, then the oxygen was low enough to weld.

  5. Likes Mike C. liked this post
  6. #5
    Join Date
    Dec 2013
    Location
    montana
    Posts
    355
    Post Thanks / Like
    Likes (Given)
    37
    Likes (Received)
    88

    Default

    the last TI i welded we just taped off the ends and poked a hole in each one, argon in one end and vent out the other and used a large gas lenses on the torch. had no issues and no color change in the weld. make sure to clean the tube well and wipe it off
    Last edited by climb-101; 04-27-2017 at 03:28 AM.

  7. #6
    Join Date
    Aug 2010
    Location
    Minnesota
    Posts
    2,072
    Post Thanks / Like
    Likes (Given)
    163
    Likes (Received)
    1529

    Default

    If you have never welding in a chamber don't discount the learning curve... I had a very hard time producing my typical quality welds the first time I used one. If this is a no spec application I would think a gas lense and back purge would be more than good enough.

  8. #7
    Join Date
    Nov 2004
    Location
    Birmingham, AL
    Posts
    13,241
    Post Thanks / Like
    Likes (Given)
    6617
    Likes (Received)
    2564

    Default

    "The old timers (WWII vintage) would use a bare light bulb filament to ensure the oxygen was gone. If the filament would stay lite, then the oxygen was low enough to weld. "

    Filed away in memory for future use!


Tags for this Thread

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •