how do you turn thin pieces of rod accuratly?? - Page 2
Close
Login to Your Account
Page 2 of 2 FirstFirst 12
Results 21 to 25 of 25
  1. #21
    Join Date
    Oct 2012
    Country
    UNITED STATES
    State/Province
    Virginia
    Posts
    10,264
    Post Thanks / Like
    Likes (Given)
    5843
    Likes (Received)
    4628

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Ken2 View Post
    Since someone made hundreds of them in the 1800s I know it can be done, but I think what he/she did was spin a .15" pin while holding a file to it at an angle. I say that because the originals use a steep taper to go from .15 down to .125 rather than a step. Then some kind of groove tool to handcut the threads. Ouch. Must be a more modern way..
    Or a duplication of an old technique with modern tools. Specifically a common thread-restoral file, 32 TPI, hand-held.

    Carriage advancing at 32 TPI but used only as a 'rest'. Shoulder and angle-guide would be simple. Pressure as low as you need, make many passes. Get good at it, and he/they probably did do, no need for the carriage 'timing' your work.

    Faster than it sounds, too, given the files are store-bought items. I have metrifucated ones as well.

    Bill

  2. #22
    Join Date
    Mar 2016
    Country
    UNITED STATES
    State/Province
    California
    Posts
    588
    Post Thanks / Like
    Likes (Given)
    133
    Likes (Received)
    219

    Default

    nice post alwyn,
    Your technique sounds very familiar. Amazing results can be achieved if the stock is round, no taper and smooth. Long lengths are not an issue. Your last sentence is key.
    otrlt

  3. #23
    Join Date
    Jun 2012
    Country
    UNITED STATES
    State/Province
    Michigan
    Posts
    10,063
    Post Thanks / Like
    Likes (Given)
    3396
    Likes (Received)
    3595

    Default

    Even an angle plate C clamped or bolted to the carriege with another bar (arm) to ride tha back and above the part.. better if brass is a quick fix. figure the part wants to go up and away so the bump best so hold in those dorections. The sharpest bit with the smallest nose radius best. Yes be sure it will not bump anything under. I have nylon bump ride-on fingers for grinding.

    Side cutting edge and back rake help greatly depening on material.. mild steel for sure perhaps HSS 5*s 7*b. perhps a .015 nose radus fine side honed to be very sharp with reduced to 10* clearance under.

    Any bit tht wont shave your finger nail is not very good for long thin parts.

  4. #24
    Join Date
    Feb 2017
    Country
    UNITED KINGDOM
    Posts
    2
    Post Thanks / Like
    Likes (Given)
    0
    Likes (Received)
    0

    Default

    Thanks for this help because I am working on my project and building nut and bolt in my project by use of one point cutting tool.

  5. #25
    Join Date
    Oct 2019
    Country
    INDIA
    Posts
    1
    Post Thanks / Like
    Likes (Given)
    0
    Likes (Received)
    1

    Default

    sir,
    i am looking for 110 mm threading on 9.3 mm diameter and 180 mm long rod.if possible send me video of that process,material is either aluminum of graphite

  6. Likes muckalee liked this post

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •