turning 4140-w-small lathe - Page 2
Close
Login to Your Account
Page 2 of 2 FirstFirst 12
Results 21 to 22 of 22
  1. #21
    Join Date
    Nov 2017
    Country
    UNITED STATES
    State/Province
    New York
    Posts
    15
    Post Thanks / Like
    Likes (Given)
    12
    Likes (Received)
    0

    Default

    I also have a problem with 4140, bits cut good at first but do not last very long. Used brazed carbide and they lasted a bit longer. A search online says easily machined but find it a very hard steel. I have absolutely no problem with other mystry steels in my bin.

  2. #22
    Join Date
    Oct 2005
    Country
    UNITED STATES
    State/Province
    Pennsylvania
    Posts
    13,501
    Post Thanks / Like

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by gjkozy View Post
    I also have a problem with 4140, bits cut good at first but do not last very long. Used brazed carbide and they lasted a bit longer. A search online says easily machined but find it a very hard steel. I have absolutely no problem with other mystry steels in my bin.
    Your small lathe is not cutting deep enough each pass.

    it will work harden if you look at it wrong.


Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •