0.5mm drillbit for steel?
Close
Login to Your Account
Likes Likes:  0
Results 1 to 7 of 7
  1. #1
    Join Date
    Sep 2019
    Country
    UNITED STATES
    State/Province
    Alabama
    Posts
    2
    Post Thanks / Like
    Likes (Given)
    0
    Likes (Received)
    0

    Default 0.5mm drillbit for steel?

    Hello! I need to drill a 5mm deep hole in steel with a width of only 0,5mm in diameter. So I’m searching for a 0,5mm drillbit but I can’t find any for drilling steel. Is there any 0,3-0,5mm drillbit avaible for steel?

  2. #2
    Join Date
    May 2017
    Country
    FINLAND
    Posts
    1,638
    Post Thanks / Like
    Likes (Given)
    470
    Likes (Received)
    763

    Default

    Guhring makes micro drills down to 0.05mm.
    Hartner seem to have also.

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Jun 2019
    Country
    UNITED STATES
    State/Province
    Missouri
    Posts
    81
    Post Thanks / Like
    Likes (Given)
    38
    Likes (Received)
    60

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Drilldept View Post
    Hello! I need to drill a 5mm deep hole in steel with a width of only 0,5mm in diameter. So I’m searching for a 0,5mm drillbit but I can’t find any for drilling steel. Is there any 0,3-0,5mm drillbit avaible for steel?
    .019/.020 diameter drill bits are very prevalent.

    What kind of "steel" are you drilling?

    You will need to spin it at 5000rpm at least, better to get close to 15,000.

    Inspect every bit under a tooling microscope BEFORE you use it.

    .005 steps are the norm.

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Sep 2019
    Country
    UNITED STATES
    State/Province
    Alabama
    Posts
    2
    Post Thanks / Like
    Likes (Given)
    0
    Likes (Received)
    0

    Default

    I’m drilling 4340 steel. I usually spinn the drill slowly when I’m working with 4340 because it has to keep cool otherwise it can surface harden and it gets impossible to drill when it does so.

    But I have never drilled such a small hole before.

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Jul 2006
    Location
    Hillsboro, New Hampshire
    Posts
    7,230
    Post Thanks / Like
    Likes (Given)
    1699
    Likes (Received)
    5001

    Default

    Using CNC or manual machine? Good repair or last legs? With coolant or oil or dry?

    If possible, a CNC with good coolant flushing would be my choice, but your comment about drilling slow makes me think you're doing this manually. If so, buy or borrow a "sensitive drill chuck" like this: YouTube and use a high quality cobalt drill. Cobalt keeps its edge better but is more brittle than HSS, so practice on a scrap part first.

    Guhring, Titex, even old-line US makes of cobalt drill bits will be fine if you get them from an industrial supplier.

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Aug 2005
    Location
    Toronto
    Posts
    4,755
    Post Thanks / Like
    Likes (Given)
    3160
    Likes (Received)
    3584

    Default

    speed is nice for small drills, but not at all essential....whats essential is concentricity (collet or very good chuck) and super sensitive feed.

    standard size at any watchmaker's supply place, i.e. Perrins or Otti Frei

  7. #7
    Join Date
    Feb 2014
    Location
    Sunny South West Florida, USA
    Posts
    2,700
    Post Thanks / Like
    Likes (Given)
    10331
    Likes (Received)
    3119


Tags for this Thread

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •