.01 thick 1.25" diameter Carbide Slitting Saw
Close
Login to Your Account
Results 1 to 10 of 10
  1. #1
    Join Date
    Mar 2020
    Country
    UNITED STATES
    State/Province
    Texas
    Posts
    4
    Post Thanks / Like
    Likes (Given)
    0
    Likes (Received)
    0

    Default .01 thick 1.25" diameter Carbide Slitting Saw

    Any body ever run a blade this small?

    Im at 2100 RPM, .0001 FPT

    going in .277" deep.

    had only one nozzle of flood coolant on it no I put all freakin 5 nozzles on it seems to be working.

    I have one where its busted, i dont think I can rerun it. there a tiny bit of carbide and part of little high speed blade i was trying to fish the carbide of old blade out.

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Aug 2004
    Country
    UNITED STATES
    State/Province
    Virginia
    Posts
    2,407
    Post Thanks / Like
    Likes (Given)
    179
    Likes (Received)
    953

    Default

    I have used diamond coated bronze saw blades that thin with good results. I would think it would be asking a lot for a carbide blade due to the brittleness. You did not say what you are trying to cut. Could you elaborate?

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Mar 2020
    Country
    UNITED STATES
    State/Province
    Texas
    Posts
    4
    Post Thanks / Like
    Likes (Given)
    0
    Likes (Received)
    0

    Default

    oh shoot where did you find those blades at?

    yes the carbide ones suck they are too brittle you can snap one loading on arbor if you dont machine some special spacers for it.

    it 4140, making some equalizing ports.

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Mar 2020
    Country
    UNITED STATES
    State/Province
    Texas
    Posts
    4
    Post Thanks / Like
    Likes (Given)
    0
    Likes (Received)
    0

    Default

    hmm i dont think that type of blade is what im looking for

    it has to be circular saw

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Aug 2004
    Country
    UNITED STATES
    State/Province
    Virginia
    Posts
    2,407
    Post Thanks / Like
    Likes (Given)
    179
    Likes (Received)
    953

    Default

    This is where I got mine but there are many sources.

    https://www.ukam.com/lapidary_blades.htm

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Aug 2004
    Country
    UNITED STATES
    State/Province
    Virginia
    Posts
    2,407
    Post Thanks / Like
    Likes (Given)
    179
    Likes (Received)
    953

    Default

    Here is another source.

    Barranca Diamond Blades


    I'm not sure what your tolerance is but they have some .014" wide for $40.

  7. #7
    Join Date
    May 2019
    Country
    UNITED STATES
    State/Province
    Michigan
    Posts
    204
    Post Thanks / Like
    Likes (Given)
    28
    Likes (Received)
    64

    Default

    You're running 650 SFM. You might need to slow it down a touch if it's prehardened 4140. Feedrate of .0001 ipt seems really light. You should be able to get close to .0008-.0015.

  8. #8
    Join Date
    Nov 2005
    Country
    UNITED STATES
    State/Province
    Illinois
    Posts
    2,093
    Post Thanks / Like
    Likes (Given)
    216
    Likes (Received)
    1751

    Default

    Solid Carbide Slitting Saw 1.25 X .50 X .01 Thick 32 teeth MariTool

    Should run fine. I would back off rpms A LOT! 150-200 sfpm is a good starting point. Flood coolant, .0004 fpt. .277 is awefully deep for .010 thick. Need to divide up into multiple passes.

  9. Likes mountie, Chris Attebery liked this post
  10. #9
    Join Date
    Mar 2020
    Country
    UNITED STATES
    State/Province
    Texas
    Posts
    4
    Post Thanks / Like
    Likes (Given)
    0
    Likes (Received)
    0

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by fmari --MariTool- View Post
    Solid Carbide Slitting Saw 1.25 X .50 X .01 Thick 32 teeth MariTool

    Should run fine. I would back off rpms A LOT! 150-200 sfpm is a good starting point. Flood coolant, .0004 fpt. .277 is awefully deep for .010 thick. Need to divide up into multiple passes.

    okay ill take notes and fine tune, Hey thanks for the link!

  11. #10
    Join Date
    Dec 2013
    Country
    UNITED STATES
    State/Province
    California
    Posts
    774
    Post Thanks / Like
    Likes (Given)
    239
    Likes (Received)
    455

    Default

    You are going to need to get the runout as close to '0' as possible. You're dealing with tenths per tooth chip load. If you have a few tenths of runout, that will really throw your feed per tooth off.

  12. Likes Chris Attebery liked this post

Tags for this Thread

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •