303 Stainless Steel tapping
Close
Login to Your Account
Likes Likes:  0
Results 1 to 3 of 3
  1. #1
    Join Date
    May 2019
    Country
    TURKEY
    Posts
    1
    Post Thanks / Like
    Likes (Given)
    0
    Likes (Received)
    0

    Question 303 Stainless Steel tapping

    Hello friends.
    First, I apologize for my bad English. I need your experience. I want to produce a piece, but I have a problem with tapping. The material is 303 stainless steel. I need a M2 tapping to this part. Approximately 200-300 pieces of M2 tapping will be made. For 303 stainless steel which tap do you recommend? How many mm drill and speed / feed do you recommend?

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Sep 2015
    Country
    UNITED STATES
    State/Province
    California
    Posts
    402
    Post Thanks / Like
    Likes (Given)
    18
    Likes (Received)
    161

    Default

    Call your tooling supplier. They will have all the recommended feeds, speeds and d.o.c. Information on you need

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Sep 2010
    Location
    Oklahoma City, OK
    Posts
    3,917
    Post Thanks / Like
    Likes (Given)
    681
    Likes (Received)
    1686

    Default

    303 is pretty vanilla to work with. If I was buying tools I'd pick whatever OSG had to offer, for a just a few holes I'd use what I already had.

    Sent from my SM-G973U using Tapatalk


Tags for this Thread

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •