ACME thread tooling help please
Close
Login to Your Account
Likes Likes:  0
Results 1 to 13 of 13
  1. #1
    Join Date
    Jan 2016
    Country
    UNITED STATES
    State/Province
    Arkansas
    Posts
    7
    Post Thanks / Like
    Likes (Given)
    0
    Likes (Received)
    0

    Default ACME thread tooling help please

    Hi everybody - I make pens - so will only be cutting plastics.
    Using a tormach slant pro CNC lathe.

    I need to cut acme style threads for a client and I'm looking at this for internal-
    Acme Threading Tools - Series 32

    And I have this for external-
    35214 - ID Threading Tool: SIL0375H11

    but I'm having a bad time finding 16 tpi acme inserts for this thing.
    Should I look for something else? The thread valley needs to be .050" wide to match his other parts. I was going to run the threads close together to get the final width I need.

    I was thinking about using a cutoff tool to cut the external block threads with, and then a grooving tool to do the internal threads, but it's hard to find a cutoff tool that narrow that would also work for me as a regular parting off tool.

    I'm open to suggestions.
    Thanks
    Shawn

  2. #2
    Join Date
    May 2003
    Location
    Walla Walla Wine and Wild Turkey
    Posts
    4,494
    Post Thanks / Like
    Likes (Given)
    1
    Likes (Received)
    252

    Default

    I have cut lots of acme threads, awhile back I made some changeable arbors for an old table saw, the thread pitch was 12. That is getting pretty fine for an acme thread, but sometimes found on hydraulic cylinders. The thread was very easy to cut due to the shallow depth.
    It is easy to grind acme tools for those fine pitches, I think it would be unlikely to find inserts.

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Sep 2010
    Location
    moscow,ohio
    Posts
    5,904
    Post Thanks / Like
    Likes (Given)
    579
    Likes (Received)
    1887

    Default

    from your link is also an external tool.

    External Acme Threading Tools - Series 33

  4. #4
    Join Date
    May 2010
    Country
    DENMARK
    Posts
    3,154
    Post Thanks / Like
    Likes (Given)
    4007
    Likes (Received)
    12665

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by NewtonPens View Post
    Hi everybody - I make pens - so will only be cutting plastics.
    Using a tormach slant pro CNC lathe.

    I need to cut acme style threads for a client and I'm looking at this for internal-
    Acme Threading Tools - Series 32

    And I have this for external-
    35214 - ID Threading Tool: SIL0375H11

    but I'm having a bad time finding 16 tpi acme inserts for this thing.
    Should I look for something else? The thread valley needs to be .050" wide to match his other parts. I was going to run the threads close together to get the final width I need.

    I was thinking about using a cutoff tool to cut the external block threads with, and then a grooving tool to do the internal threads, but it's hard to find a cutoff tool that narrow that would also work for me as a regular parting off tool.

    I'm open to suggestions.
    Thanks
    Shawn
    "acme style threads" You don't mention a diameter and ACME 16 TPI is usually used for 1/4".

    Metric Tr threads are almost identical with ACME (30º vs 29º). Maybe Tr could be an alternative?

    http://f-m-s.dk/3.11.pdf

    While you're at it consider Stub Acme and Stub Tr.


    You make pens? A picture would be good.

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Jan 2016
    Country
    UNITED STATES
    State/Province
    Arkansas
    Posts
    7
    Post Thanks / Like
    Likes (Given)
    0
    Likes (Received)
    0

    Default

    Thanks for the replies - sorry I'm slow responding.

    yep been making pens a few years now -
    newtonpens.com

    img_20190411_152911.jpg

    img_20190611_172418.jpg

    Okay let me see.
    So diameter of the male parts will be .550".

    Here's a pic of a pen from a guy who does lots of this stuff. I need to call him actually... X)
    He calls it drag cutting, or something like that. I think he makes the tools himself...

    block-threads.jpg

    But as far as my client goes - it's gotta be block threads.

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Nov 2007
    Location
    E-burg MD USA
    Posts
    580
    Post Thanks / Like
    Likes (Given)
    3
    Likes (Received)
    95

    Default

    Shawn, Sir
    Try these nice folks.. Special Taps and Dies Manufacturer - Widell Industries Your Thread Cutting Tool Headquarters.
    Hope this helps ya.
    Stay safe
    Calvin B

  7. #7
    Join Date
    Apr 2019
    Country
    UNITED STATES
    State/Province
    Texas
    Posts
    17
    Post Thanks / Like
    Likes (Given)
    6
    Likes (Received)
    0

    Default

    If you cant find a tool just grind it from HSS. I've ground plenty of small threading and boring bars from 1/4 carbide and HSS. If you are cutting plastic they will last a lifetime.

  8. #8
    Join Date
    Jan 2006
    Location
    Angier, North Carolina
    Posts
    2,573
    Post Thanks / Like
    Likes (Given)
    1044
    Likes (Received)
    943

    Default

    Shawn, the third picture above looks like square threads rather than acme. Is that a possibility?

  9. #9
    Join Date
    May 2010
    Country
    DENMARK
    Posts
    3,154
    Post Thanks / Like
    Likes (Given)
    4007
    Likes (Received)
    12665

    Default

    This thread disappeared "in the crowd". Going back to the OP and reading (don't know why it wasn't caught from the beginning) but who cuts threads in small plastic items? The thread is part of the form.

  10. #10
    Join Date
    Jan 2016
    Country
    UNITED STATES
    State/Province
    Arkansas
    Posts
    7
    Post Thanks / Like
    Likes (Given)
    0
    Likes (Received)
    0

    Default

    Yes those are block threads, not acme.

    As for cutting threads in plastic - what do you mean "who cuts threads in plastic, they're part of the form"??

  11. #11
    Join Date
    Jan 2007
    Location
    Norfolk, UK
    Posts
    18,586
    Post Thanks / Like
    Likes (Given)
    14127
    Likes (Received)
    14094

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Gordon B. Clarke View Post
    This thread disappeared "in the crowd". Going back to the OP and reading (don't know why it wasn't caught from the beginning) but who cuts threads in small plastic items? The thread is part of the form.
    (my italics)
    Not when it's machined from solid and not 4Xing moulded!

  12. #12
    Join Date
    May 2010
    Country
    DENMARK
    Posts
    3,154
    Post Thanks / Like
    Likes (Given)
    4007
    Likes (Received)
    12665

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by NewtonPens View Post
    Yes those are block threads, not acme.

    As for cutting threads in plastic - what do you mean "who cuts threads in plastic, they're part of the form"??
    If the pens are mass produced then a form is used. If "individually" made then cutting is certainly cheaper than a form but makes the pens expensive.

    This just under 3 minute video is what I think about re pens.
    YouTube

  13. #13
    Join Date
    Jan 2016
    Country
    UNITED STATES
    State/Province
    Arkansas
    Posts
    7
    Post Thanks / Like
    Likes (Given)
    0
    Likes (Received)
    0

    Default

    Yeah those aren't the kinds of pens I make. I cut all my threads with point tools. I'm a guy in a laundry room/shop. No room for injection molding machines. X)


Tags for this Thread

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •