Which aluminum alloy best for bending? Using thin sheet. - Page 2
Close
Login to Your Account
Page 2 of 2 FirstFirst 12
Results 21 to 30 of 30
  1. #21
    Join Date
    Dec 2004
    Location
    uk
    Posts
    14,057
    Post Thanks / Like
    Likes (Given)
    4552
    Likes (Received)
    6705

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by welderjosh View Post
    We have done a bunch of tests and 6061-T6 will handle a minimum ISR of 2.5x the material thickness. Any tighter and it cracks, but if you stay bigger then no problem. We have built hundreds of military parts up to 0.125" thick with this as a rule.

    Yeah they might not crack with bending, but put em in a high vibration enviroment and the metal fatique sets in fast. Just because you bent it with out cracking does not make it a good choice for all product applications!!!

  2. #22
    Join Date
    Jul 2019
    Country
    INDIA
    Posts
    2
    Post Thanks / Like
    Likes (Given)
    0
    Likes (Received)
    0

    Default

    Can you answer that 2mm aluminium 3003 h14 temper can bend 90 degree without crack ?

  3. #23
    Join Date
    Jan 2017
    Country
    UNITED STATES
    State/Province
    Oregon
    Posts
    2,773
    Post Thanks / Like
    Likes (Given)
    491
    Likes (Received)
    1970

    Default

    3003 is easily formable.

    The angle does not matter, it's the bend radius that counts.

  4. #24
    Join Date
    Jan 2016
    Country
    UNITED STATES
    State/Province
    New York
    Posts
    242
    Post Thanks / Like
    Likes (Given)
    6
    Likes (Received)
    64

    Default

    2024 is great for machining, not so for forming.
    5052H32 is the best choice for sheet metal forming.
    6061T6 Great for extrusion. Not that great for forming.

    All the best,
    Roger

  5. #25
    Join Date
    Jan 2020
    Country
    CHINA
    Posts
    2
    Post Thanks / Like
    Likes (Given)
    0
    Likes (Received)
    0

    Default

    3003 aluminum sheet In most cases, this is probably the best alloy for bending. You get average strength, very good cold workability and high elongation.
    aluminum sheet 6061 is also bendable. But their bending ability will decrease, however, when you move to T4 and T6 tempers. My recommendation therefore is to bend in T4 condition and then heat treat to T6 if this is possible.
    There is a more detailed information on both aluminum sheet:Is 3003 Aluminum Bendable

  6. #26
    Join Date
    Oct 2007
    Country
    SPAIN
    Posts
    3,667
    Post Thanks / Like
    Likes (Given)
    2082
    Likes (Received)
    1371

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by rogertoolmaker View Post
    2024 is great for machining, not so for forming.
    5052H32 is the best choice for sheet metal forming.
    6061T6 Great for extrusion. Not that great for forming.

    All the best,
    Roger
    +1
    5000 series is no heat treatable - but fantastic for punching/cutting/bending/welding/anodising etc. 5251 is the preferred choice in the UK
    2000 series (2014-T6 UK) is high strength and great for application like pressure manifolds etc and where strong threads are required. No bendy and no weldy!
    6000 series (6082-T6 UK) is medium strength but a great all round for machining and welding but can only be bent with very large rad

  7. #27
    Join Date
    Sep 2010
    Location
    Vancouver Canada
    Posts
    945
    Post Thanks / Like
    Likes (Given)
    703
    Likes (Received)
    340

    Default

    Interestingly, McMaster Carr only has 5052 starting at .032" but they have 2024, 3003 and 6061 at .025. That doesn't mean you can't get 5052 in .025" but McMaster often has the stuff that's industrially common, which can make life easier. 5052 would be my first choice too.

  8. #28
    Join Date
    Jan 2020
    Country
    INDIA
    Posts
    2
    Post Thanks / Like
    Likes (Given)
    0
    Likes (Received)
    0

    Default

    6061-T6 aluminium is tempered and notorious for not bending easily.

  9. #29
    Join Date
    Oct 2005
    Country
    UNITED STATES
    State/Province
    Pennsylvania
    Posts
    16,087
    Post Thanks / Like

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by dollygao View Post
    3003 aluminum sheet In most cases, this is probably the best alloy for bending. You get average strength, very good cold workability and high elongation.
    aluminum sheet 6061 is also bendable. But their bending ability will decrease, however, when you move to T4 and T6 tempers. My recommendation therefore is to bend in T4 condition and then heat treat to T6 if this is possible.
    There is a more detailed information on both aluminum sheet:Is 3003 Aluminum Bendable
    Quote Originally Posted by acmi View Post
    6061-T6 aluminium is tempered and notorious for not bending easily.
    Spammers eating off the dead carcass of a long dredged up thread....Excellent !

  10. #30
    Join Date
    May 2014
    Country
    UNITED STATES
    State/Province
    Massachusetts
    Posts
    126
    Post Thanks / Like
    Likes (Given)
    8
    Likes (Received)
    32

    Default

    For bending (w/o cracking) 5052-H32 (or lower strength 3003-H14)!


Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •