Aluminum - When will -H32 be better than -H38
Close
Login to Your Account
Likes Likes:  0
Results 1 to 4 of 4
  1. #1
    Join Date
    Sep 2018
    Country
    VIET NAM
    Posts
    8
    Post Thanks / Like
    Likes (Given)
    1
    Likes (Received)
    0

    Default Aluminum - When will -H32 be better than -H38

    Hi,

    Im new using Aluminum and need some advice.

    We will laser-cut 5052 aluminum sheet-metal parts and bend simple shapes and TIG-weld all together for marine use.

    I have checked prices on 5052 with different tempers and prices are the same. So why not using highest H38 temper all the time to ensure best possible yield and ultimate strength? Any drawbacks with using higher temper? Easier to crack when bending?

    Thankful for some advice.

    Thanks,
    Zazz

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Jan 2016
    Country
    UNITED STATES
    State/Province
    New York
    Posts
    258
    Post Thanks / Like
    Likes (Given)
    6
    Likes (Received)
    69

    Default

    The difference is the hardness of the material. If you are forming the parts and welding; 5052H32 is the material of choice.

    Roger

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Mar 2012
    Location
    Geilenkirchen, Germany
    Posts
    2,564
    Post Thanks / Like
    Likes (Given)
    1511
    Likes (Received)
    1310

    Default

    I don't think it makes any difference anyway, as the heat treat is lost after welding.

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Oct 2010
    Country
    UNITED STATES
    State/Province
    Oregon
    Posts
    5,311
    Post Thanks / Like
    Likes (Given)
    4802
    Likes (Received)
    1952

    Default

    It makes a difference when bending/forming before the welding.


Tags for this Thread

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •