bend radius vs strength
Close
Login to Your Account
Likes Likes:  0
Results 1 to 6 of 6
  1. #1
    Join Date
    Jan 2007
    Country
    UNITED STATES
    State/Province
    Florida
    Posts
    1,162
    Post Thanks / Like
    Likes (Given)
    140
    Likes (Received)
    423

    Default bend radius vs strength

    forming 1/4" a36 into a channel. force will be on the web with the flanges supporting. question: will there be a noticeable/measurable strength difference in relation to the bend radius? googled but didn't come up with anything
    ie: is a 1/4" radius stronger, weaker or immaterial vs a 1/2" radius

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Jul 2009
    Location
    NW Illlinois USA
    Posts
    430
    Post Thanks / Like
    Likes (Given)
    102
    Likes (Received)
    136

    Default

    Smaller radius may be stronger/stiffer if the smaller radius allows the force to be applied closer to the web. If I understand your question. Sketch would help.

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Dec 2008
    Country
    UNITED STATES
    State/Province
    New York
    Posts
    10,235
    Post Thanks / Like
    Likes (Given)
    0
    Likes (Received)
    2657

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by cg285 View Post
    forming 1/4" a36 into a channel. force will be on the web with the flanges supporting. question: will there be a noticeable/measurable strength difference in relation to the bend radius? googled but didn't come up with anything
    ie: is a 1/4" radius stronger, weaker or immaterial vs a 1/2" radius
    .
    if too cold worked or too small a radius ductility goes down where possibility of cracking increases. sometimes cracking is not visible but under load part can suddenly fail. i wouldnt try for max strength and have no ductility where part could suddenly snap or break with little warning under load.
    .....some cold rolled steel you cannot even bend without it cracking. hot rolled steel becomes cold worked the more you bend it cold

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Oct 2009
    Location
    near Seattle, Washington, USA
    Posts
    1,456
    Post Thanks / Like
    Likes (Given)
    501
    Likes (Received)
    800

    Default

    Another thing to consider is bending across the grain of the sheet vs. bending in line with the grain. If you're bending in line with the grain you need a larger radius to prevent cracks along the bend.

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Dec 2008
    Country
    UNITED STATES
    State/Province
    New York
    Posts
    10,235
    Post Thanks / Like
    Likes (Given)
    0
    Likes (Received)
    2657

    Default

    it can be really inconvenient when a part under load suddenly fails or snaps into pieces.
    .
    for example a grade 8 steel bolt slightly bent so if you straighten with a hammer or press the same bolt looks ok and can snap under load with no warning. seen it many times. parts with low ductility basically are brittle and easily snap or break with little warning

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Jan 2007
    Country
    UNITED STATES
    State/Province
    Florida
    Posts
    1,162
    Post Thanks / Like
    Likes (Given)
    140
    Likes (Received)
    423

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by DMF_TomB View Post
    .
    if too cold worked or too small a radius ductility goes down where possibility of cracking increases. sometimes cracking is not visible but under load part can suddenly fail. i wouldnt try for max strength and have no ductility where part could suddenly snap or break with little warning under load.
    .....some cold rolled steel you cannot even bend without it cracking. hot rolled steel becomes cold worked the more you bend it cold
    what i was thinking


Tags for this Thread

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •