Bending Very Thick Ar500
Close
Login to Your Account
Page 1 of 3 123 LastLast
Results 1 to 20 of 42
  1. #1
    Join Date
    Apr 2020
    Country
    CANADA
    State/Province
    Quebec
    Posts
    6
    Post Thanks / Like
    Likes (Given)
    1
    Likes (Received)
    0

    Default Bending Very Thick Ar500

    I want to use a press brake to bend 1.5" thick Ar500. The dimensions of the plates are 16" by 16" and it will be bent at various different angles. What sort of tonnage am I looking at?

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Sep 2011
    Location
    Langley, B.C.
    Posts
    1,766
    Post Thanks / Like
    Likes (Given)
    383
    Likes (Received)
    1032

    Default

    You're going to need 200+ tons for sure--depends a lot on how wide your bottom die is. The tonnage required
    varies depending on the width of the bottom die. The calculator I use doesn't show AR500 so I have no hard
    numbers. The other thing you're going to have to consider is point loading--a 16" wide part in a 12 ft. wide press
    will really concentrate the load...

    Accurpress Tonnage Calculator

  3. #3
    Join Date
    May 2011
    Country
    UNITED STATES
    State/Province
    New Jersey
    Posts
    649
    Post Thanks / Like
    Likes (Given)
    14
    Likes (Received)
    220

    Default

    As stated, you need a large bottom die opening. Standard is 8x thickness.

    If you are bending a radius, most press brakes dont have that much depth at the cylinder frame area, to be able to bend directly under the cyljnder. Most have less then 12 inches. So it will be hard to find a brake that will do that kind of small job.

    Sent from my SM-G960U using Tapatalk

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Feb 2014
    Location
    Cartersville, Ga
    Posts
    298
    Post Thanks / Like
    Likes (Given)
    109
    Likes (Received)
    158

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Bondo View Post
    As stated, you need a large bottom die opening. Standard is 8x thickness.

    If you are bending a radius, most press brakes dont have that much depth at the cylinder frame area, to be able to bend directly under the cyljnder. Most have less then 12 inches. So it will be hard to find a brake that will do that kind of small job.

    Sent from my SM-G960U using Tapatalk
    Most meaning the last of the American made machines. The rest of the world pretty much starts at 16" throat depths.

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Jun 2013
    Location
    Buffalo NY USA
    Posts
    510
    Post Thanks / Like
    Likes (Given)
    332
    Likes (Received)
    269

    Default

    Last time I did anything like that was a very large bottom die and 750 tons... preheated the plate just to dull red before bending
    Last edited by pavt; 04-14-2020 at 03:38 PM.

  6. #6
    Join Date
    May 2011
    Country
    UNITED STATES
    State/Province
    New Jersey
    Posts
    649
    Post Thanks / Like
    Likes (Given)
    14
    Likes (Received)
    220

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Fish On View Post
    Most meaning the last of the American made machines. The rest of the world pretty much starts at 16" throat depths.
    Yes straight in, but if you measure on an angle. A lot of them get smaller. Like my brake has 12 1/2" clearance straight back but only 8" if you went on a 45* angle.

    Just things to consider when bending

    Sent from my SM-G960U using Tapatalk

  7. #7
    Join Date
    Oct 2005
    Country
    UNITED STATES
    State/Province
    Pennsylvania
    Posts
    17,705
    Post Thanks / Like

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by SirFlamenco View Post
    I want to use a press brake to bend 1.5" thick Ar500. The dimensions of the plates are 16" by 16" and it will be bent at various different angles. What sort of tonnage am I looking at?
    Sounds like a good job for a bulldozer.

  8. Likes Ray Behner, Ries liked this post
  9. #8
    Join Date
    Oct 2014
    Country
    UNITED STATES
    State/Province
    Arkansas
    Posts
    199
    Post Thanks / Like
    Likes (Given)
    0
    Likes (Received)
    45

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by digger doug View Post
    Sounds like a good job for a bulldozer.
    Yes. AR500 takes a lot of tonnage. Press brakes want max tonnage over at least 2/3 of bed width.

  10. #9
    Join Date
    Oct 2014
    Country
    UNITED STATES
    State/Province
    Arkansas
    Posts
    199
    Post Thanks / Like
    Likes (Given)
    0
    Likes (Received)
    45

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Bondo View Post
    Standard is 8x thickness.

    Sent from my SM-G960U using Tapatalk
    No, that only applys up to 3/4" thick. Above that is 10x material thickness.

  11. Likes Fish On liked this post
  12. #10
    Join Date
    Feb 2014
    Location
    Cartersville, Ga
    Posts
    298
    Post Thanks / Like
    Likes (Given)
    109
    Likes (Received)
    158

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Bondo View Post
    Yes straight in, but if you measure on an angle. A lot of them get smaller. Like my brake has 12 1/2" clearance straight back but only 8" if you went on a 45* angle.

    Just things to consider when bending

    Sent from my SM-G960U using Tapatalk
    I'm not following on the angle part.

  13. #11
    Join Date
    May 2017
    Country
    FINLAND
    Posts
    2,155
    Post Thanks / Like
    Likes (Given)
    583
    Likes (Received)
    998

    Default

    https://ssabwebsitecdn.azureedge.net...20151126081119

    Already in bed so I’m not going to dig out calculator

  14. #12
    Join Date
    Oct 2011
    Country
    CANADA
    State/Province
    British Columbia
    Posts
    638
    Post Thanks / Like
    Likes (Given)
    54
    Likes (Received)
    400

    Default

    Bending AR plate is always risky. If you can determine the grain direction of the plate that can help to prevent fracture.
    In my previous life as a brake operator I initially had zero experience with the stuff. One day we for a job bending some 3/8th AR plate about 8 feet long. I figured it would be a difficult push and used a wide bottom die around 3 inches. A millwright was helping me and after we had clamped the plate I picked up the foot control and pulled it out to its full reach. The millwright asked what I was doing and I said for him to stand back. His eyes bugged out as we listened to the creaks as the plate did the bend.
    I had only a few years experience and the next day I described bending this stuff to an old guy who ran a placer mining equipment outfit. He expressed surprise that we bent 3/8 plate and said I was lucky. He recounted that years ago at Dominion bridge in Vancouver an operator was bending AR and the plate fractured. The man was standing in front of the plate as it shot out and decapitated him. General policy was not to bend any AR plate over 1/4 thick. He suggested that the customer obviously knew that and sent the job to us in the hopes we would bend it.
    Be safe.

  15. Likes rcoope liked this post
  16. #13
    Join Date
    Jul 2004
    Location
    Southeast Michigan
    Posts
    6,667
    Post Thanks / Like
    Likes (Given)
    250
    Likes (Received)
    1569

    Default

    You will need a shit ton of capacity for that. I have no conversions for shit ton to actual tonnage.

    In other words, if you have to ask, you don't have enough.

    If fact, I don't know anyone that would take that bend on. Even if they had sufficient tonnage, it would be spread over a large length, and putting point loads on a giant press break is a recipe for destruction.

    I used to routinely bend AR, and it doesn't follow the rules.

  17. #14
    Join Date
    Nov 2009
    Country
    UNITED STATES
    State/Province
    Massachusetts
    Posts
    437
    Post Thanks / Like
    Likes (Given)
    0
    Likes (Received)
    143

    Default

    I don't know if this applies to AR500 steel, but traditional "armor steel" in general could only be punched very slowly. I'd guess that this would apply to bending as well.

  18. #15
    Join Date
    Mar 2005
    Location
    Kansas
    Posts
    7,895
    Post Thanks / Like
    Likes (Given)
    486
    Likes (Received)
    3757

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by SirFlamenco View Post
    I want to use AR500 to bend a press brake.
    There. Fixed it for ya.

  19. #16
    Join Date
    Sep 2011
    Location
    Langley, B.C.
    Posts
    1,766
    Post Thanks / Like
    Likes (Given)
    383
    Likes (Received)
    1032

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by snowman View Post
    ...I don't know anyone that would take that bend on. Even if they had sufficient tonnage, it would be spread over a large length, and putting point loads on a giant press break is a recipe for destruction...
    Just to qualify that bit, the amount of point loading that a press can handle is directly related to its capacity.
    A 200 ton point load in the middle of a 750 ton press bed would not likely cause problems but if you apply
    the same load on a 250 ton press and you're asking for trouble...

  20. #17
    Join Date
    Jul 2006
    Location
    Hillsboro, New Hampshire
    Posts
    9,222
    Post Thanks / Like
    Likes (Given)
    2187
    Likes (Received)
    6383

    Default

    No further comment from the OP. It might help if he were to explain why he wants to bend such thick/small pieces of a difficult metal.

    How does AR500 take to welding? If you can accept the HAZ in the weld zone, maybe a better option than trying to bend it?

  21. #18
    Join Date
    Sep 2015
    Country
    UNITED STATES
    State/Province
    California
    Posts
    483
    Post Thanks / Like
    Likes (Given)
    23
    Likes (Received)
    206

    Default

    Start with a 16x16x16 block of ar500 and machine it out.

  22. Likes lumley32 liked this post
  23. #19
    Join Date
    Nov 2003
    Country
    UNITED STATES
    State/Province
    Texas
    Posts
    5,406
    Post Thanks / Like
    Likes (Given)
    188
    Likes (Received)
    1803

    Default

    Sounds like a job for explosive forming to me. Suggest you contact Jamie and Adam. Lots more fun that way.

  24. #20
    Join Date
    Sep 2005
    Location
    il.
    Posts
    6,676
    Post Thanks / Like
    Likes (Given)
    31
    Likes (Received)
    1242

    Default

    I think maybe a billion
    in fact it sounds like that will take the most powerful press ever
    better get with the president

  25. Likes lumley32 liked this post

Tags for this Thread

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •