Best Drill For Titanium
Close
Login to Your Account
Results 1 to 20 of 20
  1. #1
    Join Date
    Mar 2013
    Country
    UNITED STATES
    State/Province
    New York
    Posts
    3,887
    Post Thanks / Like
    Likes (Given)
    2844
    Likes (Received)
    2488

    Default Best Drill For Titanium

    Who makes the best drills for titanium?

    material is 6al4v


    I need a .5mm dia. x 7mm flute and a 1mm dia x 10mm flute.

    Would be interested in suggestions for my current setup....I have a few carbide Altin coated carbide drills that fit the bill but not having a ton of luck at the moment. running the specs shown here...https://harveyperformance.widen.net/...0.pdf?u=r5tz5r getting about 10 holes per 1mm drill. using a 140dg spot drill. Tried without spotting. meh

    thanks in advance

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Feb 2014
    Location
    FL
    Posts
    4,402
    Post Thanks / Like
    Likes (Given)
    13730
    Likes (Received)
    5284

    Default

    For the .5mm: CrazyDrill Flex Titanium 30xd

    For the 1mm: CrazyDrill Cool 10 x d, coated

    Hands down. Not cheap, but they'll work, and they'll last.

  3. Likes David_M, Ray Behner, Trueturning liked this post
  4. #3
    Join Date
    Feb 2005
    Location
    Hatch, NM Chile capital of the WORLD
    Posts
    9,701
    Post Thanks / Like
    Likes (Given)
    16506
    Likes (Received)
    11850

    Default

    Ti is one of those work hardening things. Are you pecking?

    If you are, feed it back out a little before you pull out..

    Also, if you are going all the way through, it can get ugly
    and overheated on the break out. Sometimes I'll go almost thru,
    then go drill another hole, and then come back after its all cool,
    and really baby it through the break out.

  5. #4
    Join Date
    Mar 2013
    Country
    UNITED STATES
    State/Province
    New York
    Posts
    3,887
    Post Thanks / Like
    Likes (Given)
    2844
    Likes (Received)
    2488

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by TeachMePlease View Post
    For the .5mm: CrazyDrill Flex Titanium 30xd

    For the 1mm: CrazyDrill Cool 10 x d, coated

    Hands down. Not cheap, but they'll work, and they'll last.
    Thanks teach

    Would you recommend using the flex pilot as well? Or would the regular pilot suffice?
    What is the difference between L1 and L2? L2 would be where the flute ends and L1 is where the last helix starts?

  6. #5
    Join Date
    Mar 2013
    Country
    UNITED STATES
    State/Province
    New York
    Posts
    3,887
    Post Thanks / Like
    Likes (Given)
    2844
    Likes (Received)
    2488

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Bobw View Post
    Ti is one of those work hardening things. Are you pecking?

    If you are, feed it back out a little before you pull out..

    Also, if you are going all the way through, it can get ugly
    and overheated on the break out. Sometimes I'll go almost thru,
    then go drill another hole, and then come back after its all cool,
    and really baby it through the break out.
    I am pecking- at 2x dia.Sounds kind of like your talking about writing a custom drill cycle unless I am missing something...feed out(z+) before rapid out of the hole?

    Not going all the way through though.

    I appreciate the intel

  7. #6
    Join Date
    Feb 2005
    Location
    Hatch, NM Chile capital of the WORLD
    Posts
    9,701
    Post Thanks / Like
    Likes (Given)
    16506
    Likes (Received)
    11850

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by allloutmx View Post
    I am pecking- at 2x dia.Sounds kind of like your talking about writing a custom drill cycle unless I am missing something...feed out(z+) before rapid out of the hole?

    Not going all the way through though.

    I appreciate the intel
    Zactly. And then come back in a few thou above where you left off, just in case.

    Another thing I do when drilling nasty work hardening stuff (I'm looking at you 13-8),
    is that I'll take my sweet ass time in my peck, and even come up higher than my
    reference plane, just to let everything get good and cool... I'm usually not doing
    high quantity, so 30 seconds here or there isn't going to make or break me.

    Stupid story. Years ago when I ran somebody else's shop, we were drilling 1-3/16 about
    10" deep on the lathe. And the damn thing rapided <-- (that can't be a word) so fast
    that the drill wasn't cooling, but we could make the hole good without a melt down at
    50% rapid..

    So of course one of the other guys walks by and sees the machine at 50% rapid, and he
    knows that drives me nuts.. So he turned it up.. And melt down ensued.. Though I give
    him props for noticing it at only 50% and would have thanked him any other time.

  8. Likes allloutmx, wheelieking71 liked this post
  9. #7
    Join Date
    Sep 2010
    Location
    Oklahoma City, OK
    Posts
    5,544
    Post Thanks / Like
    Likes (Given)
    1071
    Likes (Received)
    2417

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Bobw View Post

    Stupid story. Years ago when I ran somebody else's shop, we were drilling 1-3/16 about
    10" deep on the lathe. And the damn thing rapided <-- (that can't be a word) so fast
    that the drill wasn't cooling, but we could make the hole good without a melt down at
    50% rapid..

    So of course one of the other guys walks by and sees the machine at 50% rapid, and he
    knows that drives me nuts.. So he turned it up.. And melt down ensued.. Though I give
    him props for noticing it at only 50% and would have thanked him any other time.
    I do some holes like that in the mill. The extra cooling time is the difference between long life or basically sudden death for the HSS drill.

    Sent via CNC 88HS

  10. Likes Trueturning liked this post
  11. #8
    Join Date
    Feb 2014
    Location
    FL
    Posts
    4,402
    Post Thanks / Like
    Likes (Given)
    13730
    Likes (Received)
    5284

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by allloutmx View Post
    Thanks teach

    Would you recommend using the flex pilot as well? Or would the regular pilot suffice?
    What is the difference between L1 and L2? L2 would be where the flute ends and L1 is where the last helix starts?
    L2 is where your flutes end, and your maximum peck depth. L1 is the max usable depth of the drill.

    When I use Crazy drills for long holes, I tend to also use the appropriate pilot, to ensure a nice 140° start for the drill. Most people don't have 140° or greater spot drills lying around. If your machine is good, and your part face is actually flat, you could try without a spot at all.

  12. Likes allloutmx, Trueturning liked this post
  13. #9
    Join Date
    Feb 2014
    Location
    FL
    Posts
    4,402
    Post Thanks / Like
    Likes (Given)
    13730
    Likes (Received)
    5284

    Default

    Edit: Put in the right video of the tool flexing. The second video is just a cool demo of the crazydrill flex.

    Just a neat video. CrazyDrill Flex actually flexing: MIKRON TOOL - CrazyDrill Flex (2011) - YouTube




    MIKRON TOOL - CrazyDrill Flex - 2013_Flexibility_Deep hole drilling - YouTube

  14. Likes Limy Sami, Yan Wo liked this post
  15. #10
    Join Date
    Sep 2010
    Location
    Oklahoma City, OK
    Posts
    5,544
    Post Thanks / Like
    Likes (Given)
    1071
    Likes (Received)
    2417

    Default

    That's a pretty cool video. It's like they saw a neck'd head stud and went ta-da!

    But, how straight were the holes it drilled with that bad offset?

  16. #11
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Location
    Louisiana
    Posts
    536
    Post Thanks / Like
    Likes (Given)
    202
    Likes (Received)
    317

    Default

    Do you have thru coolant? I will preface by saying I've done very little Ti but we do have a family of parts in all forms of stainless and nickel superalloys that have have thousands of holes and what I have found is pecking kills drills. Constantly reforming that chip is rough on drills also as mentioned above the spot you leave off on gets hard. I don't know Ti but if I had to make one of these I'd run it straight thru with thru coolant. cage.jpg

  17. #12
    Join Date
    Mar 2013
    Country
    UNITED STATES
    State/Province
    New York
    Posts
    3,887
    Post Thanks / Like
    Likes (Given)
    2844
    Likes (Received)
    2488

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Kingbob View Post
    Do you have thru coolant? I will preface by saying I've done very little Ti but we do have a family of parts in all forms of stainless and nickel superalloys that have have thousands of holes and what I have found is pecking kills drills. Constantly reforming that chip is rough on drills also as mentioned above the spot you leave off on gets hard. I don't know Ti but if I had to make one of these I'd run it straight thru with thru coolant. cage.jpg
    I dont have coolant thru on this machine but I do have the opportunity to switch to a different machine if need be. I did a few holes without pecking and the were much more aesthetically pleasing so I am not opposed to the idea of not pecking. Good to hear from ya chief...been a hot minute.

  18. Likes Kingbob liked this post
  19. #13
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Location
    Louisiana
    Posts
    536
    Post Thanks / Like
    Likes (Given)
    202
    Likes (Received)
    317

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by allloutmx View Post
    I dont have coolant thru on this machine but I do have the opportunity to switch to a different machine if need be. I did a few holes without pecking and the were much more aesthetically pleasing so I am not opposed to the idea of not pecking. Good to hear from ya chief...been a hot minute.
    Yeah man good to talk to you too, I think we both fell off instagram around the same time. I'm still here still having fun with fixturing.

  20. #14
    Join Date
    Nov 2014
    Country
    UNITED STATES
    State/Province
    Florida
    Posts
    6,298
    Post Thanks / Like
    Likes (Given)
    2499
    Likes (Received)
    3112

    Default

    I can vouch for the crazy flex drills. We used one .010-.012 (don't remember exactly) at 50x diameter. Worked great

  21. #15
    Join Date
    Feb 2010
    Location
    ch
    Posts
    3,314
    Post Thanks / Like
    Likes (Given)
    275
    Likes (Received)
    460

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by TeachMePlease View Post
    For the .5mm: CrazyDrill Flex Titanium 30xd

    For the 1mm: CrazyDrill Cool 10 x d, coated

    Hands down. Not cheap, but they'll work, and they'll last.
    thank you for supporting our economy.

  22. Likes Trueturning liked this post
  23. #16
    Join Date
    Jul 2019
    Country
    UNITED STATES
    State/Province
    Florida
    Posts
    4,334
    Post Thanks / Like
    Likes (Given)
    4135
    Likes (Received)
    824

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by TeachMePlease View Post
    L2 is where your flutes end, and your maximum peck depth. L1 is the max usable depth of the drill.

    When I use Crazy drills for long holes, I tend to also use the appropriate pilot, to ensure a nice 140° start for the drill. Most people don't have 140° or greater spot drills lying around. If your machine is good, and your part face is actually flat, you could try without a spot at all.
    Smart using the right spot for the right drill. Simple.

  24. #17
    Join Date
    Jul 2019
    Country
    UNITED STATES
    State/Province
    Florida
    Posts
    4,334
    Post Thanks / Like
    Likes (Given)
    4135
    Likes (Received)
    824

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by dian View Post
    thank you for supporting our economy.
    So he suggests shopping it as it is likely a knockoff with a fancy name of a competitive alternative.

  25. Likes mutiny liked this post
  26. #18
    Join Date
    Jan 2013
    Location
    Gilbert, AZ
    Posts
    7,271
    Post Thanks / Like
    Likes (Given)
    9703
    Likes (Received)
    9333

    Default

    I don't have a drill recommendation (my go to for stuff like this is Walter. But that is because they have never let me down, so that is all I know).
    But, I will say: only way I have ever successfully pecked in Ti was feeding out, no rapid. I don't know exactly what happens when the drill leaves the hole? But, it ain't good. And I think this goes beyond just the temperature thing as mentioned. Because I have tried dwells and stuff during the peck which didn't make a ton of difference. I try not to even leave the hole during the peck if possible.
    And to be honest, I have had much better luck with cobalt vs. carbide when drilling Ti. This is pretty small though? May be a different game?
    I haven't worked with it in a long time. And haven't done a ton of it. But I did have one of the best tool guys on my side when I did.

  27. #19
    Join Date
    Feb 2010
    Location
    ch
    Posts
    3,314
    Post Thanks / Like
    Likes (Given)
    275
    Likes (Received)
    460

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Trueturning View Post
    So he suggests shopping it as it is likely a knockoff with a fancy name of a competitive alternative.
    i didnt really get what you said. anyway, "mikron sa" is swiss. (once, in a former life, we almost bought it out.)

  28. #20
    Join Date
    Mar 2013
    Country
    UNITED STATES
    State/Province
    New York
    Posts
    3,887
    Post Thanks / Like
    Likes (Given)
    2844
    Likes (Received)
    2488

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by wheelieking71 View Post
    I don't have a drill recommendation (my go to for stuff like this is Walter. But that is because they have never let me down, so that is all I know).
    But, I will say: only way I have ever successfully pecked in Ti was feeding out, no rapid. I don't know exactly what happens when the drill leaves the hole? But, it ain't good. And I think this goes beyond just the temperature thing as mentioned. Because I have tried dwells and stuff during the peck which didn't make a ton of difference. I try not to even leave the hole during the peck if possible.
    And to be honest, I have had much better luck with cobalt vs. carbide when drilling Ti. This is pretty small though? May be a different game?
    I haven't worked with it in a long time. And haven't done a ton of it. But I did have one of the best tool guys on my side when I did.
    I havent ordered a drill yet- but my initial test indicate that using ultrasonic power while drilling TI has huge benefits. Made it through 270 holes before I ran our of space on the test piece. Will have to do some more testing to validate the results but it looks very promising.


Tags for this Thread

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •