best lube for this press fit
Close
Login to Your Account
Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 20 of 28
  1. #1
    Join Date
    Mar 2013
    Location
    Danville Virginia
    Posts
    239
    Post Thanks / Like
    Likes (Given)
    8
    Likes (Received)
    107

    Default best lube for this press fit

    Aluminum sub frame that needs these solid wall bushings pressed in. I was going to use liquid nitrogen (they shrink .010") but I measured the holes and they are .030" out of round. Wall thickness is about .250" so I'm sure (pretty sure, maybe, I hope!) they will conform when the bushings are pressed in. My question is the what would be the best lube for this?
    dsc01781-640x361-.jpg

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Mar 2007
    Location
    On Elk Mountain, West Virginia, USA
    Posts
    2,324
    Post Thanks / Like
    Likes (Given)
    1132
    Likes (Received)
    862

    Default

    Need more info to give any kind of answer.

    Need full dimensions of both parts, and materials. No lube needed if you are going to shrink them together. Thermal shrink plus press will not work on thin parts because once they are in contact, heat conduction will rapidly eliminate the temp difference.

  3. Likes Strostkovy liked this post
  4. #3
    Join Date
    May 2011
    Country
    UNITED STATES
    State/Province
    New Jersey
    Posts
    828
    Post Thanks / Like
    Likes (Given)
    22
    Likes (Received)
    309

    Default

    If you chill the alum and heat the sleeve, then it will probably conform better, but you also run into the problem of they wont go together to well to begin with.

    Sent from my SM-G960U using Tapatalk

  5. #4
    Join Date
    Jul 2015
    Country
    UNITED STATES
    State/Province
    Wisconsin
    Posts
    348
    Post Thanks / Like
    Likes (Given)
    23
    Likes (Received)
    127

    Default

    Not sure of what exactly is going on here, but this info may help answer one of your questions. The od on small needle bearings is not perfectly round and becomes round as the bearing is pressed into the bore. The needle bearing will become lets assume as round as the bore it is pressed in as long as the press is done properly and the bore is sized properly for a good press.

  6. #5
    Join Date
    Mar 2013
    Location
    Danville Virginia
    Posts
    239
    Post Thanks / Like
    Likes (Given)
    8
    Likes (Received)
    107

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by magneticanomaly View Post
    Need more info to give any kind of answer.

    Need full dimensions of both parts, and materials. No lube needed if you are going to shrink them together. Thermal shrink plus press will not work on thin parts because once they are in contact, heat conduction will rapidly eliminate the temp difference.
    Sorry, I don't know the bushing material, 6061 maybe? Aluminum at any rate. O.D. of 3.158", about 4" long with a 1" through hole. I've experienced the fast transfer of temp from one part to the other which is why I nixxed the nitrogen plan. I use it a lot but always a sleeve into a round and straight bore.

  7. #6
    Join Date
    Sep 2015
    Country
    UNITED STATES
    State/Province
    Ohio
    Posts
    1,952
    Post Thanks / Like
    Likes (Given)
    1255
    Likes (Received)
    2094

    Default

    How do you make a hole .030 out of round?

  8. Likes Murf liked this post
  9. #7
    Join Date
    Mar 2013
    Location
    Danville Virginia
    Posts
    239
    Post Thanks / Like
    Likes (Given)
    8
    Likes (Received)
    107

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Booze Daily View Post
    How do you make a hole .030 out of round?
    I assume they were round when manufactured. Maybe either from the original bushing being removed improperly or just distortion in use. This came out of a road race car.

  10. #8
    Join Date
    Jun 2004
    Country
    UNITED STATES
    State/Province
    California
    Posts
    966
    Post Thanks / Like
    Likes (Given)
    1009
    Likes (Received)
    216

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Booze Daily View Post
    How do you make a hole .030 out of round?
    sounds like automotive suspension parts . so " How do you make a hole .030 out of round? " big hammer . up now i see op reply a lot of this automotive stuff is just stamped out and it may have been sorta round when it was made and then they cram this thin wall bushing in there and it fits just like the bushings that go in upper and lower control arms . ya put some cam lub on it and cram it in there it will conform and it will be just like 99% of the shops would do it . you think that's fun install some split cam bearings

  11. #9
    Join Date
    May 2011
    Country
    UNITED STATES
    State/Province
    New Jersey
    Posts
    3,792
    Post Thanks / Like
    Likes (Given)
    439
    Likes (Received)
    2208

    Default

    Why is it always the race car guys wanting to half ass things?

  12. Likes Lewie liked this post
  13. #10
    Join Date
    Dec 2012
    Location
    Se Ma USA
    Posts
    2,401
    Post Thanks / Like
    Likes (Given)
    190
    Likes (Received)
    1338

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by plastikdreams View Post
    Why is it always the race car guys wanting to half ass things?
    Some race car guys know they are going to crash. Some know that they have not yet chosen the time. Some think it will never happen to them. Most clean up the pieces and try again when schit happens.

  14. Likes 1yesca liked this post
  15. #11
    Join Date
    Mar 2007
    Location
    On Elk Mountain, West Virginia, USA
    Posts
    2,324
    Post Thanks / Like
    Likes (Given)
    1132
    Likes (Received)
    862

    Default

    Does what looks like a steel bushing with approx 1/4" wall go into a recess on the aluminum part that is on the side you do not show? What is the application?

    A sketch of the assembly would help us help you

  16. #12
    Join Date
    Jun 2004
    Country
    UNITED STATES
    State/Province
    California
    Posts
    966
    Post Thanks / Like
    Likes (Given)
    1009
    Likes (Received)
    216

    Default

    funny thing about that part is the hole in in that tube was never round to .001 to begin with and never will be the best it will ever be is when the bushing get pressed in and if its an oem part and its the same as what came out and goes in tight what more do you want. now if you want to mess around and go on a big ego trip you can make a mandrel that's undersized and try to iron the thing out but why if its that big a deal new will fix it but for the most part your just over thinking this thing it not going to the moon and if it comes out the other side of that tube blue it with some dykem and i would be vary surprised if there any on the bushing when it comes though just put some moly on it and press the dam thing in there hell loktite will work as a lub and it won't move after that . i have a pal that's an optical engineer he is a lot of fun to talk to he see every thing at a fringe how he ever dose any thing most of its just ego and ego don't pay the bills

  17. #13
    Join Date
    Dec 2012
    Country
    AUSTRALIA
    Posts
    5,251
    Post Thanks / Like
    Likes (Given)
    37
    Likes (Received)
    1909

    Default

    Why do racecar guys etc?.....maybe cause they never got any money,and cant get any kind of engineering done cause they never pay their bills ......and get aggro when you tell them that......Just maybe.

  18. #14
    Join Date
    Oct 2017
    Country
    UNITED STATES
    State/Province
    California
    Posts
    1,523
    Post Thanks / Like
    Likes (Given)
    527
    Likes (Received)
    528

    Default

    I "fix" bores by shoving correctly sized ball bearings through them. Obround? Undersize? Galled? Not anymore it isn't. Makes a satisfying *kapoonk* when the press ejects it out the other side of the bore. Not for blind holes, obviously.

    I have also made a loose fit into a press fit using sand, so take my advice with a grain of... sand.

    For lubrication of things we want to stay put after we use soapy water, but my experience here is limited to shoving things into rubber. I have also used loctite 545 for something way back that didn't want to go together. Not because it's the right choice, but because I had some and it's slippery when wet and becomes very not slippery when dry. It's a thread sealant so the next guy has at least some chance to get it free again if need be.

    If you hate yourself enough you can slop a press fit part into a loose hole and then weld around the outside of the part with the bore and it will shrink right up. I have all sorts of terrible solutions, if you need more.

  19. #15
    Join Date
    Mar 2013
    Location
    Danville Virginia
    Posts
    239
    Post Thanks / Like
    Likes (Given)
    8
    Likes (Received)
    107

    Default

    I'll try this again. This subframe is out of a V8 BMW road race car that greatly benefits from replacing the standard steel/rubber bushings to solid ones. Nothing half ass here, serious customer who I normally just do engine machining for. I've installed thousands of sleeves/bearings/cam bearings so I'm not new to interference fits, but it's always been dissimilar metals where heating or cooling would help. I've just never had a combination like this where it's alum in alum. So if anyone has direct hands on experience with an application like this, I'd appreciate a recommendation. The moly cam lube suggestion might work, being a pressure lube to begin with.

  20. Likes 1yesca liked this post
  21. #16
    Join Date
    Jun 2008
    Location
    TN
    Posts
    1,838
    Post Thanks / Like
    Likes (Given)
    585
    Likes (Received)
    416

    Default

    No hands on with this much, but I’d go to the loctite site and look up their compounds for assembling aluminum fits like this. They seem to have a solution for almost every kind of assembly problem. With the right magic goo found, I’d consider a looser fit if that’s what is called for. The whole thing might get solved with a small $50 bottle of magic goo.

    The other thing to consider is if the size of the factory steel and rubber bushing is what it is because it compresses to fit the hole. Your new bushing may not be as compressible as the factory part.

  22. #17
    Join Date
    Jun 2008
    Location
    Bellingham, WA
    Posts
    4,597
    Post Thanks / Like
    Likes (Given)
    1137
    Likes (Received)
    2626

    Default

    Slowmotion, I get that the sleeves are out of round but how do the small and large sleeve diameters compare to the bushing? That is another way of asking what the internal perimeter is of the sleeve vs the circumference of the OD of the bushing. If you measure the two conjugate diameters it is possible to make a good approximation of the perimeter of the ellipse. It is the difference in perimeter of the ellipse vs the circumference of the bushing that wil determine interference and how much thermal expansion of the sleeve is needed.

    Perimeter of Ellipse

    Denis

  23. #18
    Join Date
    Oct 2017
    Country
    UNITED STATES
    State/Province
    California
    Posts
    1,523
    Post Thanks / Like
    Likes (Given)
    527
    Likes (Received)
    528

    Default

    Oh, a part on an old Mitsubishi laser I used to work on was a press fit between aluminum parts. The inner parts was anodized, and it survived being pressed together and removed several times without issue.

  24. #19
    Join Date
    Jun 2008
    Location
    Bellingham, WA
    Posts
    4,597
    Post Thanks / Like
    Likes (Given)
    1137
    Likes (Received)
    2626

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Strostkovy View Post
    I have also made a loose fit into a press fit using sand
    Just out of curiosity, how did you keep the sand from being scrubbed off while making the assembly? I can see something like loose silicon-carbide grit being especially good for such an application.

    Denis

  25. #20
    Join Date
    Oct 2017
    Country
    UNITED STATES
    State/Province
    California
    Posts
    1,523
    Post Thanks / Like
    Likes (Given)
    527
    Likes (Received)
    528

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by dgfoster View Post
    Just out of curiosity, how did you keep the sand from being scrubbed off while making the assembly? I can see something like loose silicon-carbide grit being especially good for such an application.

    Denis
    The bushing was a little greasy on the end so the sand stuck (fairly fine sand from a blaster) and I added a little bit around the edges every so often while pressing it. I don't know how much made it in there but it was certainly enough to not come out.

  26. Likes dgfoster, Garwood liked this post

Tags for this Thread

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •