Coolant or cutting oil for drilling 6Al4V titanium?
Close
Login to Your Account
Results 1 to 8 of 8
  1. #1
    Join Date
    Oct 2005
    Country
    CANADA
    State/Province
    Ontario
    Posts
    902
    Post Thanks / Like
    Likes (Given)
    153
    Likes (Received)
    284

    Default Coolant or cutting oil for drilling 6Al4V titanium?

    Drilling 4" long, 1/16" diameter holes in Ti. Only have a dozen parts to do so it's not high production. Using Dormer A 9401 & A977, cobalt, 130* split point drills. Have a good feed/speed/peck cycle.

    Did a bunch of searching here and elsewhere and am confusing myself more than anything. Some recommend a cutting oil such as Moly-D and others an oil based cutting fluid. Even others a full synthetic tapping fluid.

    Timet says "Chlorinated or sulfo-chlorinated oils and soluble-oil emulsions are satisfactory as cutting fluids". Does this mean cutting oils like Moly-D, TapMagic etc. as well as water soluble cutting oils like Rustlick and Hangsterfer's? I'm leaning towards a flood coolant for the long holes to keep things cool, would a full synthetic tapping fluid be better?

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Aug 2005
    Location
    Tucson AZ
    Posts
    6,193
    Post Thanks / Like
    Likes (Given)
    8877
    Likes (Received)
    2871

    Default

    Go with the flood soluble oil. Cutting Ti produces a lot of heat.

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Jun 2006
    Country
    UNITED STATES
    State/Province
    Alabama
    Posts
    1,863
    Post Thanks / Like
    Likes (Given)
    1074
    Likes (Received)
    727

    Default

    A 4" deep 1/16" hole in Ti?!?!?!?

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Oct 2005
    Country
    CANADA
    State/Province
    Ontario
    Posts
    902
    Post Thanks / Like
    Likes (Given)
    153
    Likes (Received)
    284

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by tdmidget View Post
    Go with the flood soluble oil. Cutting Ti produces a lot of heat.
    Higher than normal concentration to increase lubrication?

    Quote Originally Posted by Rstewart View Post
    A 4" deep 1/16" hole in Ti?!?!?!?
    Yessir! Hope to be straight to 0.010"...

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Jul 2009
    Country
    UNITED STATES
    State/Province
    Utah
    Posts
    52
    Post Thanks / Like
    Likes (Given)
    2
    Likes (Received)
    19

    Default

    Dear Terry,

    When machining Heat Resistant Super Alloys (HRSA), a great deal of cooling is needed to be really effective. Soluble oils are fine for this application, as well as a semi-synthetic coolant. If you are not limited by any approvals or restricted chemicals, I would suggest using a fluid which contains and EP additive such as Chlorinated Paraffin. If you cannot utilize Chlorine, than I would suggest looking into a fluid which is ester based.

    If you would like to discuss any additional options, please email me at [email protected]

    Best regards,
    Brett Reynolds, CMFS
    Sr. Applications Engineer
    Blaser Swisslube Inc.
    Last edited by Blaser Swisslube; 01-28-2016 at 04:56 PM. Reason: Typo

  6. Likes Lambert liked this post
  7. #6
    Join Date
    Oct 2005
    Country
    CANADA
    State/Province
    Ontario
    Posts
    902
    Post Thanks / Like
    Likes (Given)
    153
    Likes (Received)
    284

    Default

    Thanks all for the input, decided to go with Rustlick Pro CF...

  8. #7
    Join Date
    Jun 2006
    Country
    UNITED STATES
    State/Province
    Alabama
    Posts
    1,863
    Post Thanks / Like
    Likes (Given)
    1074
    Likes (Received)
    727

    Default

    That is 64x depth to dia ratio.... I really don't see this coming out too well. Without through spindle coolant, how is this even gonna work?
    I suspect we will be hearing more about this. Either way Good Luck

  9. #8
    Join Date
    Oct 2005
    Country
    CANADA
    State/Province
    Ontario
    Posts
    902
    Post Thanks / Like
    Likes (Given)
    153
    Likes (Received)
    284

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Rstewart View Post
    That is 64x depth to dia ratio.... I really don't see this coming out too well. Without through spindle coolant, how is this even gonna work?
    I suspect we will be hearing more about this. Either way Good Luck
    Sounds crazy I know but I was able to do a couple parts manually and they come out well, took LOTS of patience to peck drill. Have added a Z axis to my lathe to better do the job:



Tags for this Thread

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
2