Cutting Very Small SS wire
Close
Login to Your Account
Results 1 to 11 of 11
  1. #1
    Join Date
    May 2001
    Location
    Massachusetts
    Posts
    1,272
    Post Thanks / Like
    Likes (Given)
    49
    Likes (Received)
    234

    Default Cutting Very Small SS wire

    I need to cut (trim) a lot (think 15000 or so) of small (0.01" diameter)
    stainless steel wires. I've done some trials with a TIG torch which
    leads me to believe that cutting them with some sort of power supply might
    work well for this application.

    Has anyone cut small wires in this way? What type of equipment did you use?
    I was using somewhere between 2 and 15 amps (setting on the welder).

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Sep 2010
    Location
    Vancouver Canada
    Posts
    1,029
    Post Thanks / Like
    Likes (Given)
    795
    Likes (Received)
    409

    Default

    Are they straight wires and you need to cut them to a certain length? Can you bundle them together? I would do that and then waterjet them between some support plates. If you packed them in tight it should be very clean.

  3. Likes mhajicek liked this post
  4. #3
    Join Date
    Oct 2005
    Country
    UNITED STATES
    State/Province
    Pennsylvania
    Posts
    21,212
    Post Thanks / Like

    Default

    Why not ask a wire cutting machine manuf ?
    Eubanks comes to mind.

  5. #4
    Join Date
    May 2001
    Location
    Massachusetts
    Posts
    1,272
    Post Thanks / Like
    Likes (Given)
    49
    Likes (Received)
    234

    Default

    These are coming from a wire manufacturer of sorts. I do not have control over the supplier--
    I'm only being given that they need to be shortened.

  6. #5
    Join Date
    May 2001
    Location
    Massachusetts
    Posts
    1,272
    Post Thanks / Like
    Likes (Given)
    49
    Likes (Received)
    234

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by rcoope View Post
    Are they straight wires and you need to cut them to a certain length? Can you bundle them together? I would do that and then waterjet them between some support plates. If you packed them in tight it should be very clean.
    Yes, they are straight wires. They are arriving on tape and because of some of the other operations that need to occur I'd rather not untape and then retape.

  7. #6
    Join Date
    Nov 2003
    Country
    UNITED STATES
    State/Province
    Texas
    Posts
    5,841
    Post Thanks / Like
    Likes (Given)
    206
    Likes (Received)
    2001

    Default

    While still on the tape, could they be fed by rollers between two, thin abrasive wheels? Can the tape be relied on to provide some guidance? If so, this could be an unattended process except for loading the next reel.

  8. #7
    Join Date
    Jan 2005
    Location
    The Netherlands
    Posts
    6,612
    Post Thanks / Like
    Likes (Given)
    357
    Likes (Received)
    1887

    Default

    Concept of a slitting line comes to mind

    Peter

  9. #8
    Join Date
    Feb 2004
    Location
    peekskill, NY
    Posts
    26,637
    Post Thanks / Like
    Likes (Given)
    0
    Likes (Received)
    6059

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by sneebot View Post
    I need to cut (trim) a lot (think 15000 or so) of small (0.01" diameter)
    stainless steel wires. ....
    They make stainless wire that big?

    Diagonal cutters work great for that.

  10. #9
    Join Date
    Jun 2020
    Country
    UNITED STATES
    State/Province
    South Carolina
    Posts
    79
    Post Thanks / Like
    Likes (Given)
    30
    Likes (Received)
    23

    Default

    You can set it up on a Bridgeport with a shaper .if the lengths are the same run them along a stop and chop them off with a bit ground like a chisel . If you play with a winder and strokes per minute it should go pretty quickly.
    Good luck
    Pete

  11. #10
    Join Date
    Jun 2014
    Country
    UNITED STATES
    State/Province
    New Jersey
    Posts
    284
    Post Thanks / Like
    Likes (Given)
    299
    Likes (Received)
    162

    Default

    could you use a shear? Clamp them down and shear them in a sheet metal sheer. Sounds like the tape would help with this, and the clamp could have a .005 ledge to catch the length...

  12. #11
    Join Date
    Mar 2005
    Location
    Kansas
    Posts
    8,511
    Post Thanks / Like
    Likes (Given)
    586
    Likes (Received)
    4258

    Default

    Accuracy? Allowable burr? What about a pair of good scissors while still on the tape? And how did you trim the samples with the tig torch?

    What about getting the original manufacturer to make the right parts?


Tags for this Thread

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •