Drilling CDA-110 Copper
Close
Login to Your Account
Likes Likes:  0
Results 1 to 5 of 5
  1. #1
    Join Date
    Apr 2008
    Location
    Rochester, Ny
    Posts
    11
    Post Thanks / Like
    Likes (Given)
    0
    Likes (Received)
    0

    Default Drilling CDA-110 Copper

    Breaking a ton of drills while drilling 4-40 and 2-56 holes, Any help would be welcomed.

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Dec 2006
    Location
    Central Ky
    Posts
    1,093
    Post Thanks / Like
    Likes (Given)
    59
    Likes (Received)
    96

    Default

    When I have trouble in copper, it usually ends up being insuffecient pecking.

    You dont say what you are trying now, hole depth, drill type, etc., so hard to get specific.

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Apr 2008
    Location
    Rochester, Ny
    Posts
    11
    Post Thanks / Like
    Likes (Given)
    0
    Likes (Received)
    0

    Default Drills

    Brite finished HSS with peck .5 X Dia. for form taps

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Oct 2006
    Location
    Massachusetts
    Posts
    578
    Post Thanks / Like
    Likes (Given)
    0
    Likes (Received)
    48

    Default

    For what it is worth, we used to do a lot of work with oxygen free copper in a production setting and we used strictly carbide screw machine drills and Greenfield Hy-Pro gun taps. I think you will find that the HSS or cobalt drills don't stay sharp long in this stuff. Also, like spock said breaking the chips is critical. You need the correct speed and peck.

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Jan 2007
    Country
    UNITED STATES
    State/Province
    Pennsylvania
    Posts
    1,219
    Post Thanks / Like
    Likes (Given)
    273
    Likes (Received)
    411

    Default

    3500-4K rpm, lots of Tapmatic Natural cutting oil, peck to start and to determine feed rate


Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •