Enlarging hole off center with end mill
Close
Login to Your Account
Likes Likes:  0
Results 1 to 6 of 6
  1. #1
    Join Date
    Sep 2020
    Country
    UNITED STATES
    State/Province
    Kentucky
    Posts
    6
    Post Thanks / Like
    Likes (Given)
    0
    Likes (Received)
    0

    Default Enlarging hole off center with end mill

    I want to enlarge a hole in steel off center. Would my best bet be to use an endmill and plunge?screen-shot-2021-04-09-10.03.25-am.jpg

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Feb 2007
    Location
    St. George, Utah
    Posts
    1,295
    Post Thanks / Like
    Likes (Given)
    843
    Likes (Received)
    878

    Default

    That will work fine. You can minimize wobble, if important, by using a solid carbide endmill and by not plunging too fast. If you need to meet tight tolerances you can also bore.

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Jul 2007
    Location
    Missoula Mt
    Posts
    1,365
    Post Thanks / Like
    Likes (Given)
    58
    Likes (Received)
    639

    Default

    Thats the way its done, use a very slow feed, if you can use a smaller endmill first, then the right size for the finish...Phil

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Jul 2006
    Location
    Hillsboro, New Hampshire
    Posts
    13,040
    Post Thanks / Like
    Likes (Given)
    2946
    Likes (Received)
    8956

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by lmeuser View Post
    I want to enlarge a hole in steel off center. Would my best bet be to use an endmill and plunge?screen-shot-2021-04-09-10.03.25-am.jpg
    Yes, but to be clear, just on a mill with the tables locked (or CNC).

    Some newbs would try to use an endmill in a drill chuck on a drill press...

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Sep 2020
    Country
    UNITED STATES
    State/Province
    Kentucky
    Posts
    6
    Post Thanks / Like
    Likes (Given)
    0
    Likes (Received)
    0

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Milland View Post
    Yes, but to be clear, just on a mill with the tables locked (or CNC).

    Some newbs would try to use an endmill in a drill chuck on a drill press...
    Yes this will be done on my 3 axis. Thanks for all the replies.

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Mar 2013
    Location
    Danville Virginia
    Posts
    205
    Post Thanks / Like
    Likes (Given)
    8
    Likes (Received)
    94

    Default

    If it's on a 3 axis, then why not interpolate it with a smaller end mill?


Tags for this Thread

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •