Form Tapping NPT
Close
Login to Your Account
Results 1 to 12 of 12
  1. #1
    Join Date
    Jun 2008
    Location
    LA
    Posts
    12
    Post Thanks / Like
    Likes (Given)
    3
    Likes (Received)
    7

    Default Form Tapping NPT

    I have some Threads to cut into 110 copper, i have heard thread forming taps are preferred in this material. That being said the type of threads are pipe. Is form tapping NPT threads even a thing? I'm not planning on doing it but just wondering.

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Jun 2012
    Location
    Michigan
    Posts
    3,704
    Post Thanks / Like
    Likes (Given)
    3192
    Likes (Received)
    2141

    Default

    Yes you can buy NPT form taps.
    Thread milling would be a better option IMO because form tapping mushrooms the C110 copper.

  3. Likes eaglemike, BoscoDrummer liked this post
  4. #3
    Join Date
    Nov 2013
    Country
    UNITED STATES
    State/Province
    Utah
    Posts
    2,553
    Post Thanks / Like
    Likes (Given)
    704
    Likes (Received)
    1359

    Default

    Threadmilling would be preferable, but if you need to use a Tap, I would use an Interrupting Tap; In the picture; Regular on the Left and Interrupted on the Right.



  5. Likes BoscoDrummer liked this post
  6. #4
    Join Date
    Jun 2008
    Location
    LA
    Posts
    12
    Post Thanks / Like
    Likes (Given)
    3
    Likes (Received)
    7

    Default

    Litlerob1 I am not familiar with interrupted taps. It looks like the start of the tap is regular for lead start then begins its interrupted pattern. Seems like it cuts every other tooth. Is the benefit lower cutting preassure?

  7. #5
    Join Date
    Nov 2013
    Country
    UNITED STATES
    State/Province
    Utah
    Posts
    2,553
    Post Thanks / Like
    Likes (Given)
    704
    Likes (Received)
    1359

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by BoscoDrummer View Post
    Litlerob1 I am not familiar with interrupted taps. It looks like the start of the tap is regular for lead start then begins its interrupted pattern. Seems like it cuts every other tooth. Is the benefit lower cutting preassure?
    No, I would guess it has a similar pressure, but it breaks the chip. Notice MtnDew's post doesn't say form Tapping will create the Mushroom effect, it just says "Tapping". While a Form tap IS going to take much more pressure and the technology is in fact displacement, ANY Tap is going to create that Mushroom effect. C110 is soft, so I like to break the chip.

    R

  8. Likes Mtndew liked this post
  9. #6
    Join Date
    Jun 2012
    Location
    Michigan
    Posts
    3,704
    Post Thanks / Like
    Likes (Given)
    3192
    Likes (Received)
    2141

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by litlerob1 View Post
    Notice MtnDew's post doesn't say form Tapping will create the Mushroom effect, it just says "Tapping".
    Check again, maybe your glasses had a smudge on them

  10. #7
    Join Date
    Nov 2013
    Country
    UNITED STATES
    State/Province
    Utah
    Posts
    2,553
    Post Thanks / Like
    Likes (Given)
    704
    Likes (Received)
    1359

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Mtndew View Post
    Check again, maybe your glasses had a smudge on them
    I don't wear Glasses, I wear freakin' Goggles. But I did miss it. I still say the same thing as in #5 any tap will cause pooching in Copper, never tried forming an NPT but can only assume it would be worse. NPT tapping is displacing.

    R

  11. Likes Mtndew liked this post
  12. #8
    Join Date
    Feb 2011
    Location
    Kentucky
    Posts
    376
    Post Thanks / Like
    Likes (Given)
    682
    Likes (Received)
    138

    Default

    That 110 soft copper is real 'grabby' when trying to tap a straight hole.
    (Or drilling or reaming, for that matter.)
    I expect a tapered tap to be even 'more grabbier'.
    Thread forming seems like it could be the 'grabbiest', but I have never tried it.

  13. #9
    Join Date
    Nov 2013
    Country
    UNITED STATES
    State/Province
    Utah
    Posts
    2,553
    Post Thanks / Like
    Likes (Given)
    704
    Likes (Received)
    1359

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Leg17 View Post
    That 110 soft copper is real 'grabby' when trying to tap a straight hole.
    (Or drilling or reaming, for that matter.)
    I expect a tapered tap to be even 'more grabbier'.
    Thread forming seems like it could be the 'grabbiest', but I have never tried it.
    They must've covered that technical data in the second part of the class. "Grabby"

  14. Likes Leg17 liked this post
  15. #10
    Join Date
    Feb 2011
    Location
    Kentucky
    Posts
    376
    Post Thanks / Like
    Likes (Given)
    682
    Likes (Received)
    138

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by litlerob1 View Post
    They must've covered that technical data in the second part of the class. "Grabby"
    Nah, you had to stay after for extra credit to get the proper lingo.
    But, now you have it for free!!

  16. #11
    Join Date
    May 2006
    Location
    Seattle
    Posts
    1,569
    Post Thanks / Like
    Likes (Given)
    26
    Likes (Received)
    279

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Leg17 View Post
    That 110 soft copper is real 'grabby' when trying to tap a straight hole.
    (Or drilling or reaming, for that matter.)
    I expect a tapered tap to be even 'more grabbier'.
    Thread forming seems like it could be the 'grabbiest', but I have never tried it.
    Try lubricating with a can of evaporated milk, no kidding.

    metalmagpie

  17. #12
    Join Date
    Feb 2011
    Location
    Kentucky
    Posts
    376
    Post Thanks / Like
    Likes (Given)
    682
    Likes (Received)
    138

    Default

    Velly Intalesting.
    And maybe not shtoopid.
    (It's a generational thing for those that remember 'Laugh In'.)


Tags for this Thread

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •