Form thread cast iron?
Close
Login to Your Account
Results 1 to 10 of 10
  1. #1
    Join Date
    Sep 2008
    Location
    Canada
    Posts
    1,042
    Post Thanks / Like
    Likes (Given)
    425
    Likes (Received)
    402

    Default Form thread cast iron?

    Had a suggestion to form thread roughly 50 1/2” 13tpi hole in cast iron. I have limited experience form threading aluminum and none with other materials. Would be using a mag drill. Worth looking into, or just continue regular non spiral cutting taps?

    Thanks for info.

    Lucky7

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Jun 2012
    Location
    Michigan
    Posts
    4,969
    Post Thanks / Like
    Likes (Given)
    4526
    Likes (Received)
    2994

    Default

    Typically you don't form thread cast iron.

  3. Likes Gordon B. Clarke liked this post
  4. #3
    Join Date
    Nov 2017
    Country
    UNITED STATES
    State/Province
    California
    Posts
    316
    Post Thanks / Like
    Likes (Given)
    197
    Likes (Received)
    214

    Default

    Cast iron is too brittle, it will not cold-flow. Best outcome will be a very rough 1/2 in hole, worst will be cracked or broken part.

  5. #4
    Join Date
    Feb 2001
    Location
    Redwood City, CA USA
    Posts
    5,040
    Post Thanks / Like
    Likes (Given)
    193
    Likes (Received)
    960

    Default

    What happens if you form tap ductile iron? I've never tried. I realize form tapping gray iron would go badly.

  6. #5
    Join Date
    Sep 2008
    Location
    Canada
    Posts
    1,042
    Post Thanks / Like
    Likes (Given)
    425
    Likes (Received)
    402

    Default

    Thanks for responses.

    L7

  7. #6
    Join Date
    Jan 2007
    Location
    Norfolk, UK
    Posts
    19,254
    Post Thanks / Like
    Likes (Given)
    14711
    Likes (Received)
    14858

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by lucky7 View Post
    Had a suggestion to form thread roughly 50 1/2” 13tpi hole in cast iron. I have limited experience form threading aluminum and none with other materials. Would be using a mag drill. Worth looking into, or just continue regular non spiral cutting taps?

    Thanks for info.

    Lucky7
    I'd be looking at taps specially for CI ............IME&O they make quite a difference.

    Like these Machine Taps for Cast Iron and Abrasive Metals (there are others but I knew where to find these )

  8. Likes lucky7 liked this post
  9. #7
    Join Date
    Oct 2005
    Country
    UNITED STATES
    State/Province
    Pennsylvania
    Posts
    16,528
    Post Thanks / Like

    Default

    Apply a single drop of Molly-dee to the forming tap, and it will run like going thru hot butter.....

  10. #8
    Join Date
    Jan 2007
    Location
    Norfolk, UK
    Posts
    19,254
    Post Thanks / Like
    Likes (Given)
    14711
    Likes (Received)
    14858

    Default

    Hot butter won't form threads.

  11. #9
    Join Date
    Oct 2005
    Country
    UNITED STATES
    State/Province
    Pennsylvania
    Posts
    16,528
    Post Thanks / Like

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Limy Sami View Post
    Hot butter won't form threads.
    Hence my suggestion to use Molly-Dee.....
    Molly-Dee, How I love you. Let me count the ways.

  12. #10
    Join Date
    Apr 2018
    Country
    UNITED STATES MINOR OUTLYING ISLANDS
    Posts
    3,706
    Post Thanks / Like
    Likes (Given)
    0
    Likes (Received)
    1678

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Limy Sami View Post
    Hot butter won't form threads.
    Picky, picky, picky ...

    btw, where is Pat Paulsen now that we need him ?



    (Okay sorry, but it was too funny. Cutting not forming taps for cast iron, I agree.)

  13. Likes digger doug liked this post

Tags for this Thread

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •